WWUH Radio 91.3 FM

Make a secure online donation to WWUH

Follow University of Hartford Women's Basketball on WWUH!

University of Hartford

When the University of Hartford was incorporated just over 50 years ago by business and community leaders, they envisioned a center of education and culture for Greater Hartford. At its core, it would be a university for the community created by the community.

The University has come a long way since its humble beginnings on Hartford’s last remaining farm, evolving from a local school for commuters into a comprehensive university that attracts students from throughout the world. Yet it remains true to its original mission of serving as a valued resource for individuals, families, businesses, and communities throughout the Hartford region, offering hundreds of programs that serve the University and its neighbors every day. For over 45 years listener supported WWUH has served an important role in the University's community service mission.

Visit WWUH on Facebook    Follow WWUH on Twitter

WWUH Classical Programming

WWUH Classical Programming
September / October 2008
By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

September

Mon

1

Gould: Symphony #2 "On Marching Tunes"; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra Plays the Entertainer and Others; Macdowell: Suite #1 "Indian"; Gershwin: Lady Be Good
Drake's Village Brass Band...An American Tapestry - Lonestar Wind Orchestra

Tue

2

Alfred Newman: film scores from Beau Geste and the Hunchback of Notre Dame; Sir Michael Tippett: Symphonies #1 and #2

Wed

3

Britten: A Ceremony of Carols; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto;
Franck: Piano Quintet

Thu

4

Steve’s Favorites: Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 #1-6;Rachmaninov: Preludes Op. 32; Bruckner: Motets; Classical Happy Hour. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2; Mozart: Les Petits Riens; Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit.

Fri

5

Music to celebrate a wedding anniversary and John Cage’s birthday

Sun

7

Schönberg: Gurrelieder

Mon

8

American Symphonic Poems and Orchestra Songs 1- Music of Farewell, Griffes, Hadley and Thomspon; Hailstork: Symphony #3
Drake's Village Brass Band...US Air Force Heritage of America Band - Emblems, Music of Giannini, Hanson, Schuman and Creston

Tue

9

Ramsoe: Brass Quartet #2; Sibelius: Symphony #1;
Novak: String Quartet in D, Op. 35; Glass: Itaipu

Wed

10

Nielsen: String Quartet No. 1; Vivaldi: Gloria;
Verdi: Overture to Rigoletto; Britten: Cello Symphony

Thu

11

Fasch: Overture in D; Kuhlau: Elf Hill Overture, Flute Quintet #1; Maier: Motets; Somers: Suite for Harp and Chamber Orchestra, Fantasia for Orchestra; Part: Speigel im Spiegel; Diabelli: Serenata Concertante Op. 105.

Fri

12

Music of Arnold Schoenberg

Sun

14

Puccini: Tosca

Mon

15

American Symphonic Poems and Orchestra Songs 2- Music of Herbert, Parker, Carpenter, Harris and Foote; Hailstork: Symphony #2
Drake's Village Brass Band...U. S. Marine Band: Bizet/Serebrier: A Carmen Symphony

Tue

16

Max Steiner: score from They Died with Their Boots On; Sir Michael Tippett: Symphonies # 3 and #4

Wed

17

Britten: Piano Concerto in D; Schubert:: Symphony No. 3; Bach: Cantatas; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Thu

18

Keiser: Hercules and Hebe Suite; Walther: Organ Music; Guerrero: Missa Super Flumina Babylonis; Musical Mystery Melody – The Clarinet. Lord Berners: Nicholas Nickleby Suite; Benjamin: Jamaican Rumba; Labor: Clarinet Quintet in D Op.11.

Fri

19

Jean & Kenneth Wentworth play music

Sun

21

Gounod: Romeo et Juliette

Mon

22

Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica; Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale; Glass: Itaipu
Drake's Village Brass Band...British Wind Band Classics - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Symphony

Tue

23

Larsson: Quattro Tempi; Davidoff: Cello Concerto #1;Debussy: String Quartet; Liszt: A Faust Symphony

Wed

24

Monteverdi: Madrigals; Britten: String Quartet No.1; Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky Suite

Thu

25

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4; Beethoven: String Trio Op.9 #1; Korngold: String Sextet; Liszt: At the Grave of Richard Wagner; Berg: String Quartet Op. 3; Glazunov: Piano Concerto #1; Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Debussy: Violin Sonata in g; Chaminade: Piano Trio #2.

Fri

26

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts – The 1st Performance in Philharmonic Hall

Sun

28

Donizetti: Gemma di Vergy

Mon

29

Crumb: The River of Life - American Songbook 1; Bruckner: Symphony #7
Drake's Village Brass Band...Symphonies for Band of Jacob, Bilik and Smith

Tue

30

Graupner: Suite for Strings in Eb, GWV 429; Boccherini: Quintet No. 1 in Dm for Guitar and Strings, G445; Arnold: Symphony No. 1; Rubbra: Viola Concerto; Grieg: Ballade in the Form of Variations on a Norwegian Folk Song, in G minor, op.24; Röntgen: Suite aus Jotunheim; Hummel: Piano Trio No. 7 in Eb, Op. 96; Bach: Missa Brevis in F, BWV 233

October

Wed

1

Mozart: Symphony No. 40; Britten: String Quartet No. 2; Dvorak: Stabat Mater; Dvorak: Symphony No. 6

Thu

2

Telemann: Overture in e “L'Omphale"; Tuma: Partita in c, Sinfonia in B Flat; Almeida: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Classical Happy Hour. Haydn: Concerto for 2 Horns in E Flat; Beethoven: String Quartet in F Op. 18 #1; Leighton: Symphony for Strings.

Fri

3

The rich music of Steve Reich

Sun

5

Tippett: The Knot Garden

Mon

6

The Truth About Russian Dancers; Golijov: Oceana; Crumb: Unto the Hills; American Songbook 3
Drake's Village Brass Band...Arnold: Music for Brass

Tue

7

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphony #3 in F major; Samuel Barber: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

Wed

8

Ockeghem: Mass; Britten: String Quartet No. 3;
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 1

Thu

9

Mattheson: Overture in F; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in a Op. 13; H. Praetorius: Motets; Saint-Saens: Suite Algerienne, La Muse et Le Poete, Cello Sonata #1; Rautavaara: Fiddlers Op. 1, Canto I; Sierra: Memorias Tropicales; Hiller: Piano Concerto #1.

Fri

10

Classical music goes ambient with “The European Suite”

Sun

12

Verdi: I Masnadieri

Mon

13

Read Thomas: Gathering Paradise; Hartke: Symphony #3; Bruckner: Symphony #8
Drake's Village Brass Band...American Brass Quintet - In Gabrielli's Day

Tue

14

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1; Sibelius: Symphony #2; Dvorak: String Sextet in A, Op. 48; Mozart: Missa Solemnis 

Wed

15

Britten: Excerpts from Death in Venice; Hummel:  Cello Sonata; Faure: Violin Sonata; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 2

Thu

16

Zelenka: Miserere; Pelikan: Missa Sancti Adalberti; Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise; Erkki Sven Tüür: Insula Deserta; Linde: Suite Boulogne Op. 32; Hiller: Piano Concerto #2; Rabl: Clarinet Quartet in E Flat Op.1.

Fri

17

Wynton Marsalis – a ballet and a string quartet

Sun

19

Handel: Solomon

Mon

20

Happy Birthday Mr. Ives... Ives: Three Orchestral Sets; Songs; Music of Ruggles, Cowell and Harrison
Drake's Village Brass Band...U.S. Marine Band- Ives Music for Band

Tue

21

Malcolm Arnold: Clarinet Concerto #1, op 20 and some early Halloween celebratory music

Wed

22

Palestrina: Missa Viri Galilaei; Stravinsky: Petrushka Suite; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 3; Bernstein: Symphony No. 1

Thu

23

Dall’Abaco: Concerti Op. 5 #1-3; Absil: Flemish Rhapsody; De Monte: Motets; Gideon: Symphonia Brevis; Rorem: Songs, Flute Concerto; Sacco: Meditation #1, Flying Saucer Overture; Goodman: Montségur Suite; Hiller: Piano Concerto #3.

Fri

24

Contemporary Chamber Music For Dance of Luigi Zaninelli

Sun

26

Weber: Der Freischütz

Mon

27

Monday Night at the Movies...Selections from the Chandos Movies Series - Music by Vaughan Williams/ Lambert/ Shostakovich and others
Drake's Village Brass Band... Christian Lindberg - Russian Trombone

Tue

28

Rameau: Ballet Suite from Abaris ou les Boréades; Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F, Op. 88; Arnold: Symphony No. 2; Leighton: Veris Gratia Suite, Op. 9; Mozart: Serenade No. 13 ("Gran Partita") in Bb for Winds, K361; Ariosti: "Stockholm" Sonata No. 8 in Dm for Viola d'Amore; Bach: Missa Brevis in A, BWV 234

Wed

29

Messiaen: Turanglila Symphonie; Penderecki: A Polish Requiem (Excerpts); Schubert: Lieder;
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite

Thu

30

Avison: Concerti Grossi Op.6 #4-6; Purcell: Music in Amphitryon and The Old Batchelor; Tallis: Sacred Choral Music; Warlock: Serenade for the 60th Birthday of Frederick Delius, Songs, Capriol Suite; Alan Bush: Summer Valley; Carwithen: Suffolk Suit; Elgar: Piano Quintet; Alwyn: Overture to a Masque; Sterndale Bennett: Piano Concerto #1.

Fri

31

Halloween music - Philip Glass: Dracula and R. Strauss Death and Transfiguration