Folk Calendar

Upcoming Folk Events in the WWUH Listening Area

Event Date Performer(s)sort icon Venue
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 8:00pm Zoe & Cloyd BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286
Sun, 03/04/2018 - 5:00pm Zink and Company BIG APPLE'ACHIA BLUEGRASS SERIES, The Half Door, 270 Sisson Avenue, Hartford, CT (203) 650-3492
Mon, 03/12/2018 - 7:00pm Willy Porter & Carmen Nickerson PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Thu, 03/01/2018 - 7:30pm We Banjo 3 CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Sat, 02/24/2018 - 7:00pm Tom Rush w/Matt Nakoa IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK iheg.com
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:00pm The Seamus Egan Project w/Moira Smiley FIRE IN THE KITCHEN CONCERTS, North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT (203) 421-3241
Sat, 02/24/2018 - 8:00pm The Rusty String Band THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Sun, 03/25/2018 - 7:00pm The Railsplitters CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:00pm The Low Anthem, Mega Bog IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sun, 03/11/2018 - 3:00pm The Jovial Crew / St. Patrick's Day celebration CAFÉ NINE, 250 State Street, New Haven, CT (203) 789-8281
Thu, 03/08/2018 - 7:30pm The High Kings CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Fri, 03/09/2018 - 8:00pm The High Kings CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Sun, 03/18/2018 - 7:00pm The East Pointers Parlor Session (Chaisson cousins from P.E.I.) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 7:00pm The East Pointers (Chaisson cousins from P.E.I.) FIRE IN THE KITCHEN CONCERTS, North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT (203) 421-3241
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:00pm The Brother Brothers, Dieterich Strauss PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Thu, 03/29/2018 - 8:00pm Terri & Rob, singer-songwriters BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286
Fri, 03/30/2018 - 8:00pm Susie Burke & David Surette MEETING HOUSE PRESENTS, Unitarian Meeting House, 50 Bloomfield Avenue, Hartford, CT www.brownpapertickets.com
Sun, 03/25/2018 - 7:00pm Stephen Kellogg Trio IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 7:30pm Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters NORTHWEST PARK CONCERTS, Northwest Park Nature Center, 145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT (860) 285-1886
Tue, 03/27/2018 - 7:30pm Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286
Thu, 03/08/2018 - 7:30pm Shawn Taylor & Kristen Graves BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286
Thu, 03/08/2018 - 7:30pm Shawn Taylor & Kristen Graves BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286
Fri, 02/23/2018 - 5:30pm Shawn Taylor Chamard Vineyard, 115 Cow Hill Road, Clinton www.ShawnTaylorTunes.com
Sun, 03/11/2018 - 3:00pm Scott Ainslie Sounding Board Too at Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails Dr., Farmington 860-770-3001
Thu, 03/01/2018 - 7:00pm Say Darling's Patsy Cline Tribute (BACK PORCH FESTIVAL) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 8:00pm RUNA CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Fri, 03/09/2018 - 8:30pm RUNA INFINITY HALL HARTFORD, 32 Front Street, Hartford, CT (866) 666-6306
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 7:30pm Richard Shindell NIGHTS AT THE BEEKLEY, Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT www.nightsatthebeekley.com
Thu, 03/29/2018 - 8:00pm Red Molly PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:30pm Ranky Tanky - Gullah Music MUSIC AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ST. JOSEPH, Hoffman Auditorium, Autorino Center, USJ, 1678 Asylum Avenue, West Hartford, CT (860) 231-5555
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 7:30pm Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem THE SOUNDING BOARD, The Universalist Church, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT (860) 770-3001
Sat, 02/24/2018 - 7:30pm Ramblin' Dan Stevens THE PACKING HOUSE, 156 River Road, Willington, CT (518) 791-9474 thepackinghouse.us
Sun, 03/25/2018 - 4:00pm Porch Party Mamas, Daymark BREAD BOX FOLK SERIES, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 220 Valley St., Willimantic CT (860) 429-4220
Sat, 03/31/2018 - 8:00pm Plywood Cowboy CD-recording THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957
Sun, 03/04/2018 - 4:00pm Peter Mulvey, Lara Herscovitch CAFÉ NINE, 250 State Street, New Haven, CT (203) 789-8281
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 8:00pm Peter Mulvey THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:30pm Pesky J. Nixon FOLK FRIDAYS, First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Avenue, New Haven, CT
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 7:00pm Parker Hu, Krizta Moon, Alpaca Gnomes OLD CHURCH CONCERTS, Rocky Hill United Methodist Church, 623 Old Main St., Rocky Hill, CT www.oldchurchconcerts.com
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 7:30pm P.E.I. fiddler Richard Wood and singer Gordon Belsher SALMON BROOK MUSIC SERIES, South Congregational Church, 242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT (860) 916-5066
Sun, 03/25/2018 - 5:00pm Michelle Canning Band BIG APPLE'ACHIA BLUEGRASS SERIES, The Half Door, 270 Sisson Avenue, Hartford, CT (203) 650-3492
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 8:00pm May Erlewine Duo THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957
Sun, 02/25/2018 - 3:00pm Matt & Shannon Heaton Sounding Board Too at Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails Dr., Farmington www.soundingboardcoffeehouse.org
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 8:00pm Lyle Lovett & Shawn Colvin Warner Theatre, 68 Main St., Torrington www.warnertheatre.org 860-489-7180
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 8:00pm Lyle Lovett & Shawn Colvin GARDE ARTS CENTER, 325 State Street, New London, CT (860) 444-7373 x1
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 8:00pm Lost Acres String Band THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 10:30am Little Roots Kids Show (BACK PORCH FESTIVAL) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 signaturesoundspresents.com
Sun, 03/25/2018 - 3:00pm Lisa Bastoni Sounding Board Too at Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails Drive, Farmington 860-770-3001
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 8:30pm Lee Ann Womack, Charlie Worsham INFINITY HALL HARTFORD, 32 Front Street, Hartford, CT (866) 666-6306
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 8:00pm Last Fair Deal, Five in The Chamber BRIDGE STREET LIVE, 41 Bridge St., Collinsville, CT (860) 693-9762
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 7:30pm Larry Kaplan w/David Paton & Tom White THE SOUNDING BOARD, The Universalist Church, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT (860) 770-3001
Tue, 03/20/2018 - 7:00pm Langhorne Slim (standing show, limited seating) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Sat, 02/24/2018 - 7:00pm Kris Delmhorst PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 7:30pm Kerri Powers ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 7:30pm Kenny White NIGHTS AT THE BEEKLEY, Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT www.nightsatthebeekley.com
Tue, 03/20/2018 - 7:00pm Kala Farnham Groton Songwriter Showcase, 162 Monument St., Groton info@ctsongs.com
Fri, 03/23/2018 - 8:00pm Kala Farnham SIMSBURY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 725 Hopmeadow Street, Simsbury, CT (860) 658-7663 reservations required
Fri, 03/23/2018 - 8:00pm JP Cormier MEETING HOUSE PRESENTS, Unitarian Meeting House, 50 Bloomfield Avenue, Hartford, CT brownpapertickets.com
Sun, 03/11/2018 - 7:00pm Jose Gonzalez & The Criollo Clasico Trio PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Fri, 03/09/2018 - 8:00pm John Sebastian INFINITY HALL NORFOLK, Route 44, Norfolk, CT (866) 666-6306
Sun, 03/11/2018 - 7:00pm John Gorka IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 7:30pm John Gorka THE SOUNDING BOARD, The Universalist Church, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT (860) 770-3001
Thu, 03/22/2018 - 8:00pm Jimmy Webb: The Glen Campbell Years INFINITY HALL HARTFORD, 32 Front Street, Hartford, CT (866) 666-6306
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 7:30pm Jim Mercik & Alvin Carter / Ebin-Rose Trio ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263
Fri, 02/23/2018 - 7:30pm Jeff Przech w/Ashlee Paradis THE PACKING HOUSE, 156 River Road, Willington, CT (518) 791-9474 thepackinghouse.us
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 8:00pm Jeff Przech ACOUSTICOOL HOUSE CONCERTS, Bristol CT (954) 980-4836
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 8:00pm I'm With Her (Jarosz / O'Donovan / Watkins) ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 274 Main Street, Northampton, MA (413) 584-9032 x105
Fri, 03/09/2018 - 8:00pm HannaH's Field THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 8:00pm Grass Routes THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Fri, 03/09/2018 - 7:00pm Grant Lee Phillips PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 7:30pm Eric Lee THE PACKING HOUSE, 156 River Road, Willington, CT (518) 791-9474
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 8:00pm Enter The Haggis INFINITY HALL NORFOLK, Route 44, Norfolk, CT (866) 666-6306
Sun, 02/25/2018 - 7:00pm Edith & Bennett (Field Holler) parlor session PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 7:30pm Ed Gerhard ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263 www.roaringbrook.org
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 8:00pm Dustbowl Revival GATEWAY CITY ARTS, 92-114 Race Street, Holyoke MA (413) 650-2670
Sat, 02/24/2018 - 7:30pm Don Sineti & Friends; Cece Borjeson / Ruth George / Kevin Gallagher ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263 www.roaringbrook.org
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 7:00pm Dicey Riley with Zoe Darrow IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 8:00pm Dicey Riley w/Zoe Darrow (alt-Irish band) INFINITY HALL NORFOLK, Route 44, Norfolk, CT (866) 666-6306
Sun, 03/04/2018 - 2:00pm Del & Dawg, Molly Tuttle, Honeysuckle (BACK PORCH FESTIVAL) ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 274 Main Street, Northampton, MA (413) 584-9032 x105 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 8:00pm Deer Tick (BACK PORCH FESTIVAL) ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 274 Main Street, Northampton, MA (413) 584-9032 x105 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 7:30pm Darlingside ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 274 Main Street, Northampton, MA (413) 584-9032 x105
Thu, 03/08/2018 - 7:30pm Danu JORGENSEN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 2132 Hillside Road, Storrs, CT (860) 486-4226
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 8:00pm Crystal Bowersox INFINITY HALL NORFOLK, Route 44, Norfolk, CT (866) 666-6306
Sat, 03/31/2018 - 8:00pm Cry Cry Cry THE CALVIN THEATER, 19 King Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sun, 03/04/2018 - 7:00pm Courtney Hartman & Robert Ellis - John Hartford Tribute PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 7:30pm Cosmic Slim & The Hip Swayers JOHN HENRY'S HAMMER, First Unitarian Church, 90 Main St., Worcester, MA
Sat, 03/31/2018 - 8:00pm Cliff Eberhardt & Louise Mosrie THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 7:30pm Celticity FRIDAY NIGHT FOLK, All Souls Unity Hall, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT (860) 443-0316
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 8:00pm Cashel Rock THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Thu, 03/08/2018 - 8:00pm Brett Dennen INFINITY HALL HARTFORD, 32 Front Street, Hartford, CT (866) 666-6306
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 8:00pm Bob Bovee (old time multi-instrumentalist) BRANFORD FOLK COFFEEHOUSE, First Congregational Church, 1009 Main St., Branford, CT (203) 488-7715
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 7:30pm Bill Heinold, caller / Damaris Rohsenow & Dan Lanier, music QUIET CORNER CONTRA DANCE, Patriot's Park Lodge, 172 Lake St., Coventry, CT
Sat, 03/17/2018 - 7:00pm Big Bad Bollocks IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sat, 03/24/2018 - 7:00pm Aztec Two-Step IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Sun, 03/04/2018 - 4:00pm Aztec Two-Step BREAD BOX FOLK SERIES, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 220 Valley St., Willimantic CT (860) 429-4220
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 8:00pm Atwater-Donnelly THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562
Fri, 03/16/2018 - 8:00pm Ari Hest CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (877) 503-1286
Fri, 03/23/2018 - 7:00pm Antigone Rising IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK
Fri, 02/23/2018 - 7:30pm Annual Pete Seeger Tribute Concert FRIDAY NIGHT FOLK, All Souls Unity Hall, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT (860) 443-0316 www.fridaynightfolk.org
Fri, 03/02/2018 - 8:00pm Andrew Bird GARDE ARTS CENTER, 325 State Street, New London, CT (860) 444-7373 x1
Sat, 03/03/2018 - 7:00pm Anais Mitchell, Birds of Chicago, Jeffrey Foucault (BACK PORCH FESTIVAL) ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 274 Main Street, Northampton, MA (413) 584-9032 x105 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 03/10/2018 - 7:00pm Amy Rigby - CD release PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800