WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
September / October 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

September

Mon

1

Gould: Symphony #2 "On Marching Tunes"; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra Plays the Entertainer and Others; Macdowell: Suite #1 "Indian"; Gershwin: Lady Be Good
Drake's Village Brass Band...An American Tapestry - Lonestar Wind Orchestra

Tue

2

Alfred Newman: film scores from Beau Geste and the Hunchback of Notre Dame; Sir Michael Tippett: Symphonies #1 and #2

Wed

3

Britten: A Ceremony of Carols; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto;
Franck: Piano Quintet

Thu

4

Steve’s Favorites: Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 #1-6;Rachmaninov: Preludes Op. 32; Bruckner: Motets; Classical Happy Hour. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2; Mozart: Les Petits Riens; Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit.

Fri

5

Music to celebrate a wedding anniversary and John Cage’s birthday

Sun

7

Schönberg: Gurrelieder

Mon

8

American Symphonic Poems and Orchestra Songs 1- Music of Farewell, Griffes, Hadley and Thomspon; Hailstork: Symphony #3
Drake's Village Brass Band...US Air Force Heritage of America Band - Emblems, Music of Giannini, Hanson, Schuman and Creston

Tue

9

Ramsoe: Brass Quartet #2; Sibelius: Symphony #1;
Novak: String Quartet in D, Op. 35; Glass: Itaipu

Wed

10

Nielsen: String Quartet No. 1; Vivaldi: Gloria;
Verdi: Overture to Rigoletto; Britten: Cello Symphony

Thu

11

Fasch: Overture in D; Kuhlau: Elf Hill Overture, Flute Quintet #1; Maier: Motets; Somers: Suite for Harp and Chamber Orchestra, Fantasia for Orchestra; Part: Speigel im Spiegel; Diabelli: Serenata Concertante Op. 105.

Fri

12

Music of Arnold Schoenberg

Sun

14

Puccini: Tosca

Mon

15

American Symphonic Poems and Orchestra Songs 2- Music of Herbert, Parker, Carpenter, Harris and Foote; Hailstork: Symphony #2
Drake's Village Brass Band...U. S. Marine Band: Bizet/Serebrier: A Carmen Symphony

Tue

16

Max Steiner: score from They Died with Their Boots On; Sir Michael Tippett: Symphonies # 3 and #4

Wed

17

Britten: Piano Concerto in D; Schubert:: Symphony No. 3; Bach: Cantatas; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Thu

18

Keiser: Hercules and Hebe Suite; Walther: Organ Music; Guerrero: Missa Super Flumina Babylonis; Musical Mystery Melody – The Clarinet. Lord Berners: Nicholas Nickleby Suite; Benjamin: Jamaican Rumba; Labor: Clarinet Quintet in D Op.11.

Fri

19

Jean & Kenneth Wentworth play music

Sun

21

Gounod: Romeo et Juliette

Mon

22

Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica; Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale; Glass: Itaipu
Drake's Village Brass Band...British Wind Band Classics - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Symphony

Tue

23

Larsson: Quattro Tempi; Davidoff: Cello Concerto #1;Debussy: String Quartet; Liszt: A Faust Symphony

Wed

24

Monteverdi: Madrigals; Britten: String Quartet No.1; Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky Suite

Thu

25

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4; Beethoven: String Trio Op.9 #1; Korngold: String Sextet; Liszt: At the Grave of Richard Wagner; Berg: String Quartet Op. 3; Glazunov: Piano Concerto #1; Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Debussy: Violin Sonata in g; Chaminade: Piano Trio #2.

Fri

26

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts – The 1st Performance in Philharmonic Hall

Sun

28

Donizetti: Gemma di Vergy

Mon

29

Crumb: The River of Life - American Songbook 1; Bruckner: Symphony #7
Drake's Village Brass Band...Symphonies for Band of Jacob, Bilik and Smith

Tue

30

Graupner: Suite for Strings in Eb, GWV 429; Boccherini: Quintet No. 1 in Dm for Guitar and Strings, G445; Arnold: Symphony No. 1; Rubbra: Viola Concerto; Grieg: Ballade in the Form of Variations on a Norwegian Folk Song, in G minor, op.24; Röntgen: Suite aus Jotunheim; Hummel: Piano Trio No. 7 in Eb, Op. 96; Bach: Missa Brevis in F, BWV 233

October

Wed

1

Mozart: Symphony No. 40; Britten: String Quartet No. 2; Dvorak: Stabat Mater; Dvorak: Symphony No. 6

Thu

2

Telemann: Overture in e “L'Omphale"; Tuma: Partita in c, Sinfonia in B Flat; Almeida: Lamentations of Jeremiah; Classical Happy Hour. Haydn: Concerto for 2 Horns in E Flat; Beethoven: String Quartet in F Op. 18 #1; Leighton: Symphony for Strings.

Fri

3

The rich music of Steve Reich

Sun

5

Tippett: The Knot Garden

Mon

6

The Truth About Russian Dancers; Golijov: Oceana; Crumb: Unto the Hills; American Songbook 3
Drake's Village Brass Band...Arnold: Music for Brass

Tue

7

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphony #3 in F major; Samuel Barber: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

Wed

8

Ockeghem: Mass; Britten: String Quartet No. 3;
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 1

Thu

9

Mattheson: Overture in F; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in a Op. 13; H. Praetorius: Motets; Saint-Saens: Suite Algerienne, La Muse et Le Poete, Cello Sonata #1; Rautavaara: Fiddlers Op. 1, Canto I; Sierra: Memorias Tropicales; Hiller: Piano Concerto #1.

Fri

10

Classical music goes ambient with “The European Suite”

Sun

12

Verdi: I Masnadieri

Mon

13

Read Thomas: Gathering Paradise; Hartke: Symphony #3; Bruckner: Symphony #8
Drake's Village Brass Band...American Brass Quintet - In Gabrielli's Day

Tue

14

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1; Sibelius: Symphony #2; Dvorak: String Sextet in A, Op. 48; Mozart: Missa Solemnis 

Wed

15

Britten: Excerpts from Death in Venice; Hummel:  Cello Sonata; Faure: Violin Sonata; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 2

Thu

16

Zelenka: Miserere; Pelikan: Missa Sancti Adalberti; Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise; Erkki Sven Tüür: Insula Deserta; Linde: Suite Boulogne Op. 32; Hiller: Piano Concerto #2; Rabl: Clarinet Quartet in E Flat Op.1.

Fri

17

Wynton Marsalis – a ballet and a string quartet

Sun

19

Handel: Solomon

Mon

20

Happy Birthday Mr. Ives... Ives: Three Orchestral Sets; Songs; Music of Ruggles, Cowell and Harrison
Drake's Village Brass Band...U.S. Marine Band- Ives Music for Band

Tue

21

Malcolm Arnold: Clarinet Concerto #1, op 20 and some early Halloween celebratory music

Wed

22

Palestrina: Missa Viri Galilaei; Stravinsky: Petrushka Suite; Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 3; Bernstein: Symphony No. 1

Thu

23

Dall’Abaco: Concerti Op. 5 #1-3; Absil: Flemish Rhapsody; De Monte: Motets; Gideon: Symphonia Brevis; Rorem: Songs, Flute Concerto; Sacco: Meditation #1, Flying Saucer Overture; Goodman: Montségur Suite; Hiller: Piano Concerto #3.

Fri

24

Contemporary Chamber Music For Dance of Luigi Zaninelli

Sun

26

Weber: Der Freischütz

Mon

27

Monday Night at the Movies...Selections from the Chandos Movies Series - Music by Vaughan Williams/ Lambert/ Shostakovich and others
Drake's Village Brass Band... Christian Lindberg - Russian Trombone

Tue

28

Rameau: Ballet Suite from Abaris ou les Boréades; Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F, Op. 88; Arnold: Symphony No. 2; Leighton: Veris Gratia Suite, Op. 9; Mozart: Serenade No. 13 ("Gran Partita") in Bb for Winds, K361; Ariosti: "Stockholm" Sonata No. 8 in Dm for Viola d'Amore; Bach: Missa Brevis in A, BWV 234

Wed

29

Messiaen: Turanglila Symphonie; Penderecki: A Polish Requiem (Excerpts); Schubert: Lieder;
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite

Thu

30

Avison: Concerti Grossi Op.6 #4-6; Purcell: Music in Amphitryon and The Old Batchelor; Tallis: Sacred Choral Music; Warlock: Serenade for the 60th Birthday of Frederick Delius, Songs, Capriol Suite; Alan Bush: Summer Valley; Carwithen: Suffolk Suit; Elgar: Piano Quintet; Alwyn: Overture to a Masque; Sterndale Bennett: Piano Concerto #1.

Fri

31

Halloween music - Philip Glass: Dracula and R. Strauss Death and Transfiguration

Back to the Top

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com