WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

WWUH Classical programming
September/October 2004

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics….weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake’s Village Brass Band….Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

SEPTEMBER
Wed 1 Schubert: Quartet #1 in G, D. 18; Godowsky:
Piano Sonata in E; Bruckner: Te Deum; Haydn:
Quartet in F Sharp, Op. 50 #4
Thu 2 Steve’s Favorites…An Annual Indulgence, in which
your host plays some of his personal favorites-
Telemann: Viola Concerto in G; Haydn: Symphony
#88; Palestrina: Missa Ave Regina Caelorum; Brahms:
String Sextet #1; Arnold: Scottish Dances; Strauss:
Four Last Songs
Fri 3 What You Will…Rubbra: Five Motets; Walton: Violin
Sonata; Francaix: Quintet #2; Rydberg: Link/Sequence; Halfetter: Habanera; Marx: Quartetto Chromatico
Sun 5 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…. Edward Thomas:
Desire Under the Elms
Mon 6 Gould: American Ballads; Rorem: End of Summer;
Still: The American Scene; Gershwin: Music From
American In Paris-The Movie
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summertime Band
Concert #5-Marches and Holidays
Tue 7 Heroic Overtures… Lazaroff: Tableaux for Piano and
Orchestra (After Kandinsky), Violin Concerto, Symphony #2; New Classical Releases
Wed 8 Schubert: Quartet #6 in D, D. 74; Shostakovich: Symphony #4; Donizetti: Quartet #16 in B
Thu 9 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #1; Haydn: Symphony #89; Anon.: Barcelona Mass; Volkmann: Piano Trio, Op. 3; E. B. Hill: Prelude for Orchestra; Martinu: Symphony #5
Fri 10 What You Will…Rubbra: Missa; Francaix: Picooli
Duetti; Enstrom: Vigil; Halfetter: Cavatina; Marx: Quartetto Modo Classico; Walters: Divertimento for Strings
Sun 12 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Shakespeare: The Tempest
Mon 13 Macdowell: Piano Sonata #1 “Tragica”; Villa-Lobos:
Introduction to Choros and Choros #1-5; Suesse:
Jazz Concerto; Gould: Symphony #2
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summertime Band
Concert #6-Drake’s Band In Flight
Tue 14 Heroic Overtures… Bruckner: Symphony #4 “Romantic”; Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A,
Op. 30; New Classical Releases
Wed 15 Pivotal Works…Monteverdi: Orfee; Beethoven: Symphony #3 “Eroica”; Stravinsky: Rite of Spring; Bach: Well-Tempered Klavier; Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; others
Thu 16 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #2; Haydn: Symphony #90; Rutter: Suite Antique; Obrecht: Missa De Sancto Donatiano; N. Boulanger: Three Pieces for Cello; Myaskovsky: Cello Sonata #1; Larsson: Symphony #2
Fri 17 What You Will…Rubbra: Lauda Sion: Francaix:
Quintet (1934); Samuelson: Signal; Halfetter:
Al Amanecer: Marx: Quartetto Modo Antiquo;
Walton: Two Pieces For Strings
Sun 19 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera … Bohuslav Martinu: Julietta
Mon 20 Macdowell: Piano Sonata #2 “Eroica”; Harbison: Cello Concerto; Villa-Lobos: Choros #6 & 6
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #7 –The Pines of Rome In the Gazebo
Tue 21 Heroic Overtures… Haydn: Symphony #6 (Le Matin), Symphony #8 (Le Soir); New Classical Releases
Wed 22 Journeys…Von Bingen: 11,000 Virgins; Villa-Lobos; The Little Train of the Caipira; Liszt: Years of Pilgrimage; Honegger: Pacific 231; Resphigi: Pines of the Appian Way; Berlioz: Ride to Hell from the Damnation of Faust, Harold in Italy; others
Thu 23 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #3: Bonocini: Trumpet Sinfonias: Haydn: Symphony #91; Senfl: Missa Nisi Dominus; Artunian: Violin Concerto; Helps: Piano Music; Liszt: Symphonic Poems #10-13
Fri 24 What You Will…Rubbra: Five Madrigals: Francaix:
Quintet (1977); Lindwall: Cut Up; Halfetter: 2
Equisses Symphoniques; Williams: Sea Sketches;
Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Sun 26 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Sir Arthur Sullivan:
The Golden Legend
Mon 27 Macdowell: Piano Sonata #3 “Norse”; Griffes: Orchestral Works; Porter: Symphony #1
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #8 The Grand Finale
Tue 28 Heroic Overtures … Spohr: Quintet #3 in B Minor, Op. 69, Quintet #4 in A Minor, Op. 91; Schubert: Piano Sonata #14, Op. 143; Classical Film Scores
Wed 29 Schubert: Quartet #7 in D, D. 94; Bruckner: Symphony #8; Janacek: Idyll for String Orchestra; Haydn: Quartet in F, Op. 50 #5
Thu 30 Locatelli:Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #4; Haydn: Symphony #92; Svendsen: String Quartet #1; Morales: Missa Vulnerasti Cor Meum; Stanford: Violin Concerto; Silvestrov: Postludium: Bantock: Dante and Beatrice

OCTOBER
Fri 1 What You Will… Rubbra: Two Madrigals; Feiler: Anvil and Parachutes; Halfetter: Sinfonietta; Warlock: Serenade for Strings; Rota: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano; Moeran: String Quartet #2
Sun 3 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… George Frideric Handel: Siroe
Mon 4 Macdowell: Piano Sonata #4 ; Torke: Telephone Book,
Change of Address; Porter: Symphony #2; Rochberg: Violin Concerto
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Fuchs: Christina’s World; Ewezan: Shadowcatcher
Tue 5 Heroic Overtures… Martin: Violin Concerto, Cello Concerto; Schubert: Piano Sonata #19; New Classical Releases
Wed 6 One-Hit Wonders…Dukas: Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Bizet: Symphony in C; Gorecki: Symphony #3; Franck: Symphony in D; Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana; Catalani: La Wally; others
Thu 7 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #5: Billings: Hymns; Haydn: Symphony #93; Josquin: Liber Generationis Jesu Christi; Volkmann: String Quartet #1; Draeseke: Piano Concerto; Saint-Saens: Symphony #1
Fri 8 What You Will… Walton: Sonata for Strings; Rota:
String Quartet; Moeran: Fantasy Quartet; Persichetti:
Sonata for Two Pianos; Hindemith: Viola Sonata in F,
Op. 11 #4; Reger: Serenade in D, Op. 77a
Sun 10 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Mon 11 Copland: 12 Poems of Emily Dickenson; Skrowacewski: Concerto for Orchestra; Bernstein: Concerto for Orchestra-Jubilee Games; Hovhaness: Concerto for Orchestra #8
Drake’s Village Brass Band…De Meij: T-Bone Concerto; Schuman: New England Triptych
Tue 12 Heroic Overtures… Shostakovich: Cello Sonata, Viola Sonata; Brahms: Sonata #2 in A Major, Op. 100; New Classical Releases
Wed 13 Schubert: Quartet #8 in B Flat, D. 112; Shostakovich: Symphony #5; Schubert: Mass #2 ; Tchaikowsky: Piano Trio in A, Op. 50
Thu 14 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #6; Haydn: Symphony #94; Guerrero: Motets; Zemlinsky: Symphonic Songs, Op. 20, Sinfonietta, Op. 23; Myaskovsky: Cello Sonata #2
Fri 15 What You Will… Rota: Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Viola,
Cello, and Harp; Moeran: Piano Trio in D; Barber:
Souvenirs; Hindemith: Viola Sonata, Op. 24 #4; Reger: Suite #1 in G Minor for Solo Viola; Serebrier:
Saxophone Quartet
Sun 17 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Mon 18 Ives: Birthday Celebration- Piano Sonata #1; Symphony #4
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Black Dyke Mills Band Play Peter Graham
Tue 19 Heroic Overtures… Klughardt: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 67; Konzert-Overture, Op. 45; Minneapolis Guitar
Quartet Plays Mussorgsky, Albeniz, Piazolla
Wed 20 Transition from Late Romanticism to Modern Music (with Professor Perter Frenzel)…Wagner: Prelude to Tristan und Isolde; Mahler; Brahms; Strauss: Salome: Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun; Schoenberg: Pierrot Luniare, Gurrelieder: Berg: Wozzeck: others
Thu 21 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #7; Haydn: Symphony #95; Lassus: Missa Surge Propera; Canteloube: Songs; Ferguson: Sonata #1; Arnold: Quintet, Op. 7, Clarinet Concerto #2; Martinu: Symphony #6

Fri 22 What You Will…Rota: Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano; Persichetti: Concerto for Piano Four Hands; Hindemith: Viola Sonata (1939); Reger: Suite #2 in D for Viola Solo; Serebrier: Seis for Television;
Dohnanyi: Quintet in E Flat Major, Op. 25
Sun 24 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Antonio Vivaldi: La Senna Festeggiante
Mon 25 Monday Night at the Movies…Herrmann: The Five Fingers; Shore: Lord of the Rings-Return of the King; Burwell: Gods and Monsters
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summit Brass-Spirits of Fire
Tue 26 Heroic Overtures… Frightfully Enjoyable Classis for Halloween (Movies Scores of the Horror Genre)
Wed 27 Schubert: Quartet #9 in G, D173; Tower: Island Prelude; Lutoslawski: Symphony #4; Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Thu 28 Locatelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 1 #8; Haydn: Symphony #96; A. Lobo: Lamentations; Von Beecke: String Quartet in G; Stich-Punto: Horn Concerti: Hansen: Merry Mount Suite
Fri 30 What You Will….Rota: Piccola Offerta Musicale for Wind Quintet; Diamond: Concerto for Two Solo Pianos; Hindemith: Traueremusik for Viola and Strings; Reger: Suite #3 in E Minor for Solo Viola; Serebrier: Erotica; Kodaly: Serenade
Sun 31 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Lucas Foss: Griffelkin

Copyright©WWUH: September/October Program Guide, 2004

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com