WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
November / December 2006

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

November
Wed 1 Diamond: Symphony #1; Des Pres: Missa Pange Lingua; Khachaturian: Violin Concerto; Berwald: Piano Quinet #2
Thu 2 Van Wassenaer: Concerti Armonico; Haydn: Piano Trio #37; Dittersdorf: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola and Double Bass; Orlando Consort Sing Renaissance Music; Boccherini: String Quintet in C; Lilburn: Symphony #1; Tchaikovsky: Dances and Overtures; Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Fri 3 What You Will....Gamer: Violin Sonata; Zeisel: Piano Trio Suite; Martinu: Elegy for Violin and Piano; Bartok: String Quartet #1

Sun 5 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Escudero: Illeta; Salazar: Complete Vespers of Our Lady
Mon 6 Images in Flight 2…Sheamur: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow; Markevitch: L'Envol d'Icare; Corigliano: Mannheim Rocket; Bolcom: Inventing Flight; Rodriquez: The Story of Wilbur and Orville Wright; Phillips: Battlestar Galactica Drake's Village Brass Band…Bliss: Conquest of the Air; Barnes: The Gathering of Eagles; Mahr: Into the Air
Tue 7 Heroic Overtures…Prokofiev: Le Pas d'Acier "Steel Leap"; Prokofiev: L'Enfant Prodigue "The Prodigal Son; and New Classical Releases
Wed 8 Brahms: Naenie; Schumann: Dicherliebe; Handel: Water Music
Thu 9 Fate…Verdi: La Forza del Destino Overture; Haydn: Piano Trio #38; Tchaikovsky: Fatum, Symphony #5; Brahms: Schicksalslied, Op. 54; Halvorsen: Symphony #2 "Fate"; Beethoven: Symphony #5
Fri 10 What You Will.... Cowell: Suite for Violin and Piano; Zeisel: Second String Quartet; Martinu: Concerto for Violin and Piano; Bartok: String Quartet #2

Sun 12 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Prokofiev: War and Peace
Mon 13 Foote: Francesca da Rimini; Ranjbaran:Persian Triolgy- Parts 1 & 2; Gliere: Symphony #3 Ilya Muromets; Drake's Village Brass Band…Black Dyke Band at 150 part 1
Tue 14 Heroic Overtures… Saint-Saens: Javotte Complete Ballet; Saint-Saens: Parysatis (Ballet: Intro and Three Scenes) and New Classical Releases
Wed 15 Giannini: Symphony #3; Saint-Saens: Piano Trio #1; Diamond: Symphony #2; Byrd: Mass for 5 Voices
Thu 16 Kusser: Suite #1; Haydn: Piano Trio #39; DuCarroy: Motets; Rodolphe Kreutzer: Oboe Quintet in C; Hill: Symphony #5; Perterson-Berger: Piano Music; Hindemith: Kammermusik #2, Cello Concerto
Fri 17 What You Will....Higdon: Autumn Music; Zeisel: Arrowhead Trio; Martinu: Violin Sonata in C Major; Bartok: String Quartet #3

Sun 19 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Massenet: Le Cid
Mon 20 Ranjabarn: Persian Triolgy- Part 3; Brian: Symphony #31; Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra; Walton: Cello Concerto; Brian: Symphony #7 Drake's Village Brass Band…Black Dyke Band at 150 - Part 2
Tue 21 Heroic Overtures…Holiday Classical Selections with Which to be Thankful and Hopeful for a Better Future and Film Scores of Like Themes
Wed 22 Debussy: Pavane de la Belle au Bois Dormant; Liszt: Orpheus; Elgar: Dream of Gerontius
Thu 23 Telemann: Suite in E; Haydn: Piano Trio #40; A. Williams: Piano Music; Buxtehude: Nimm Von Uns; Falla: Harpsichord Concerto, Piano Music; Caplet: Quintet for Piano and Winds; Penderecki: Clarinet Quintet; Roussel: Symphony #3
Fri 24 What You Will....Heiden: Woodwind Quintet; Johnson: It Raged; Bartok: String Quartet #4; Rasmussen: Surronded by Scales

Sun 26 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Handel: Alexander's Feast
Mon 27 Moeran: First & Second Rhapsodies; Britten: Piano Concerto; Brian: Symphony #8 & 9; Walton: Viola Concerto Drake's Village Brass Band…Nordic Wind Band Music
Tue 28 Heroic Overtures…Bridge: String Quartets #2 & 4, Fantasy for Piano, Violin and Cello
Wed 29 Diamond: Symphony #3; Strauss: Till Eulenspigel
Thu 30 Veracini: Overture #6; Haydn: Piano Trio #41; Sermisy: Motets; Loewe: Lieder; Alkan: Etudes, Op. 35; Klughardt: Oboe Concerto; Lyapunov: Piano Concerto #1; Rangstrom: Divertimento Elegiaco; Arrieu: Quintet in C

December
Fri 1 What You Will....Cowell: Suite for Violin and Piano; Sessions: String Quartet #2; Bartok: String Quartet #5; Rasmussen: Solos and Shadows

Sun 3 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Parry: The Soul's Ransom, The Lotus Eaters, Etc.
Mon 4 Brian: Comedy Overture-The Tinker's Wedding, Battle Song; Walton: Violin Concerto; Britten: Violin Concerto Drake's Village Brass Band…Russian Wind Band Classics
Tue 5 Heroic Overtures… Schuman: Symphony #7, Symphony #10 "American Muse" and New Classical Releases
Wed 6 Satie: pavane pour une Infante Defuntc, pour Petite Orchestre; Faure: Requiem; Frescobaldi: Romanesca Variations; Franck: Second Chorale in B minor For Organ
Thu 7 Avison: Concerto, Op. 3 #5 & 6; Haydn: Piano Trio #42; Kraus: Symphonies; Palestrina: Missa Salve Regina; Goetz: Violin Concerto; Mascagni: Songs; Friml: Songs; Toch: Miniature Overture, Peter Pan; Massenet: Piano Concerto
Fri 8 What You Will.... Cage: Souvenir; Johnson: String Quartet #4; Bartok: String Quartet #6; Sorensen: Angels' Music

Sun 10 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…The Play of St. Nicholas
Mon 11 Franz Wazman 100th Year Tribute…Waxman: Goyana, Charm Bracelet, The Story of Ruth, The Silver Chalice, Josua, Souvenirs de Paris Drake's Village Brass Band…Wilder: Children's Plea for Peace and other Wind Ensemble works
Tue 12 Heroic Overtures…Gould: Jekyll and Hyde Variations, Fall River Legend (Complete Ballet) re: Lizzie Bordon; and New Classical Releases
Wed 13 Shostakovich Showcase… Shostakovich: String Quartet #3, Symphony #14, Piano Quintet, Four Waltzes
Thu 14 Vivaldi: Violin Concerti; Haydn: Piano Trio #43; Jongen: Symphonie Concertante; Faugues: Missa La Basse Danse; Goldmark: Charakterstucke; Pierne: Poeme Symphonique; D'Albert: Cello Concerto
Fri 15 What You Will.... Adams: China Gates; Coates: String Quartet #1; Bartok: Violin Sonata #1; Janacek: String Quartet #1; Glass: Piano Sonata #2

Sun 17 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Bernstein: Peter Pan Mon 18 Franz Wazman 100th Year Tribute…Waxman: Return to Peyton Place, The Spirit of St. Louis, Sunset Boulevard, The 16 Millimeter Shrine Drake's Village Brass Band…Fireworks-Empire Brass Plays Handel and more
Tue 19 Heroic Overtures…Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty, Moorish Rhapsody, The Canteen Woman; and New Classical Releases
Wed 20 Handel: Messiah performed by The Hartt Chorale; Charpentier: Te Deum; Palestrina: Advent Responsories
Thu 21 Bach: Overture in the French Manner; Haydn: Piano Trio #44; Bouzignac: Motets; Fibich: Piano Quintet; IbertFlute Concerto; Stephan: Music for Orchestra
Fri 22 What You Will.... Sessions: Piano Sonata; Coates: String Quartet #5; Bartok: Violin Sonata #2; Janacek: String Quartet #2; Holmboe: String Quartet #5

Sun 24 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium
Mon 25 Host's Choice
Tue 26 Heroic Overtures…Holiday Classics and New Year's Musical Reflections and Film Scores of Like Themes
Wed 27 Bach: Cantata #63; Diamond: Symphony #4; Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ
Thu 28 Telemann: Festive Suite in A; Haydn: Piano Trio #45; Palestrina: Missa Secunda; Rheinberger: Piano Trio #3; Sessions: Divertimento for Orchestra: Klami: Symphonie Enfantine: Lalo: Piano Concerto
Fri 29 What You Will.... Carter: Enchanted Preludes; Fine: String Quartet; Bartok: Contrasts; Martinu: Piano Quartet; Holmboe: String Quartet #6

Sun 31 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten

HAPPY NEW YEAR !

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2006 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com