WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
May / June 2006

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

May
Mon 1 Host's Choice
Tue 2 Heroic Overtures…Vaughan Williams: Symphony #4, Norfolk Rhapsody #1, Flos Campi - Suite for Violin, Chorus and Orchestra; New Classical Releases
Wed 3 Mozart: Symphony #16; Victoria: Requiem; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 4 Telemann: 2-Violins Concerto in D; Mozart: Serenade K 185; D. Lobo: Requiem for 6 Voices; Haydn: Piano Trio#16; Jacobi: Cello Concerto; Saint-Saens: Piano Trio #2; Reznicek: Symphony #2 Fri 5 What You Will....Boulez: …explosant-fixe; Bacri: 3 Rhapsodies for Violin, Op. 2; Bartok: Piano Concerto #2; Shostakovich: String Quartet #1

Sun 7 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Britten: Gloriana
Mon 8 River Suites…Atterburg: The River; Albert: Riverrun Symphony; Price: Mississippi River Suite; Hadley: The Culprit Fay; Grofe: Hudson River Suite; Rubbra: Variations on the Shining River; Thomson: The River Drake's Village Brass Band…U. S. Marine Band- Family Album Part 1
Tue 9 Heroic Overtures…Persichetti: Serenade #5 for Orchestra, Symphony for Strings (#5), Symphony #8; New Classical Releases
Wed 10 Mozart: Symphony #15; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 11 Albinoni: Oboe Concerti; Haydn: Piano Trio #17; Mozart: Serenade K. 203; Gombert: Missa Medi Vita; Vorisek: Introduction and Rondo Brilliante; Marx: Nature Triology - Spring; Still: Lyric Quartet
Fri 12 What You Will....Boulez: Pli Selon Pli-Don (du poem); Bacri: 2 Preludes for Piano, Op. 24; Bartok: Piano Concerto #3; Shostakovich: String Quartet #2

Sun 14 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Mussorgsky: The Fair of Sorachinsk
Mon 15 Images in Flight…Heinrich: Ornithological Combat of Kings; Grofe: Aviation Suite; Hovhaness/Creston/Cowell: Images in Flight; Markevitch: Icare; Corigliano: Mannheim Rocket; North: 2001 A Space Odyssey; Waxman: The Spirit of 76 Drake's Village Brass Band…Gates: Icarus and Deadalus; Cichy: First Flights; Vaughan Williams: Coastal Command Suite; Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Tue 16 Heroic Overtures… Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Seranade; And New Classical Releases
Wed 17 Mozart: Symphony #14; Bolcom: Recuerdos; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 18 Buchner: Plectrum Musicum; Haydn: Piano Trio #18; Mozart: Serenade K. 204; Schütz; Symphoniae Sacrae III; Goldmark: Overtures, Music for Violin and Piano; Zeisl: Arrowhead Trio
Fri 19 What You Will....Boulez: Pli Selon Pli - Improvisation sur Mallarmé; Bacri: 3 Preludes for Piano, Op. 28; Shostakovich: String Quartet #3

Sun 21 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Handel/Mozart: Acis und Galatea
Mon 22 Of Sailors and Whales…Menin: Moby Dick Concertato; Hermann: Moby Dick Cantata; Sainton: Moby Dick Film Score; McBeth: Of Sailors and Whales Drake's Village Brass Band…U. S. Marine Band - Family Album Part 2
Tue 23 Heroic Overtures…Bolcom: Symphony #1, Symphony #3, Seattle Slew Suite and New Classical Releases
Wed 24 Mozart: Symphony #13; Riisager: Etudes Music Mountain Concert
Thu 25 Corelli: Sonatas, Op. 3 #7-12; Haydn: Piano Trio #19; Mozart: Serenade K. 239; Cardoso: Requiem; Melartin: Violin Concerto; Parry: Symphony #3
Fri 26 What You Will....Boulez: Pli Selon Pli- Improvisation sur Mallarmé; Bacri: Sonata Breve for Solo Violin, Op. 45; Shostakovich: String Quartet #4

Sun 28 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Tesori/Kuschner: Caroline, or Change
Mon 29 Memorial Day Special…Antheil: Tom Sawyer Overture; Kern: Mark Twain - A Portrait; Ives: Decoration Day; Fuchs: An American Place; Macdowell: Fireside Tales; Schwantner: September Canticle; Gould: West Point Symphony #4 Drake's Village Brass Band…Empire Brass and Friends Play American Brass Band Journal
Tue 30 Heroic Overtures… Domingos Bontempo: Symphony #1, Symphony #2 and Classical Film Scores
Wed 31 Mozart: Symphony #12; Stravinsky: Divertimennto; Music Mountain Concert

June
Thu 1 Muffat: Armonico Tributo; Haydn: Piano Trio #20; Mozart: Serenade K. 250; Palestrina: Motets; Fiorillo: Sinfonia Concertante : in F; Whitlock: Plymouth Suite;
Fri 2 What You Will.... Boulez: Pli Selon Pli - Tombeau; Koechlin: Épitaph de Jean Harlow, Op. 164; Shostakovich: String Quartet #5

Sun 4 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Haydn: L'Infedelta Delusa
Mon 5 Still: Highway One; Piano Concertos of the 1920's Vol 1 Music by Antheil, Copland, Honegger and Ravel; Grainger: Stokowski Versions and The Warriors Drake's Village Brass Band…Russian Works for Band
Tue 6 Heroic Overtures…Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #1; New Classical Releases
Wed 7 Mozart: Symphony #11;
Thu 8 Fasch: Suite in D; Haydn: Piano Trio #21; Mozart: Serenade K. 286; Philips: Motets; Schumann: ABEGG Variations, Toccata in C, Piano Trio, Overtures, Kiederkeis, Op. 24; Schulhoff: Serenade for Orchestra, String Quartet #1
Fri 9 What You Will.... Shostakovich: String Quartet #6; Koechlin: Trio (Divertissement), Op. 91; Debussy: String

Sun 11 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Mon 12 Harrison: The Clays Quintet, Rhymes with Silver; Piano Concertos of the 1920's Vol 2 Music of Schuloff, Antheil, And Gershwin; Bolcom: Ancient Caberet, Caberet Songs Volume 1 & 2, Rags Drake's Village Brass Band…Keystone Wind Ensemble- Celebrations, with Music of Hanson and Persichetti
Tue 13 Heroic Overtures…Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Variations on a Rococo Theme; New Classical Releases
Wed 14 Mozart: Symphony #10; Carter: Symphony #1; Mozart: String Quartet in C, K. 515; Shostakovich: Piano Trio #2
Thu 5 Veracini: Overtures; Haydn: Piano Trio #22; Mozart: Serande K. 320; Danzi: Wind Quintet, Op. 67 #1; DeKerle: Da pacem domine; Grieg: Peer Gynt - excerpts, String Quartet in G, Op. 27; Bennett: Suite of American Dances; Bruch: Swedish Dances
Fri 16 What You Will.... Shostakovich: String Quartet #7; Koechlin: Suite en Quatuor, Op. 55: Dutilleux: String Quartet "Ainsi La Nuit"

Sun 18 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Mahler: Symphony #3
Mon 19 Schwantner: Music of Amber; Tower: No Longer Clear; Very Whiteacre: Choral Works; Bolcom: Caberet Songs Volume 3 & 4, Rags Drake's Village Brass Band…Gerard Schwarz- Cornet Favorites
Tue 20 Heroic Overtures…Bruch: Kol Nidrei; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4, Piano Concerto #5, Recollections of Ireland
Wed 21 Mozart: Symphony #9
Thu 22 Manfredini: Concerto Grossi, Op. 3; Haydn: Piano Trio #23; Mozart: Serenade K. 525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" La Rue: Missa Incessament; Méhul: Symphony #1; Leschetizky: Piano Music; Mystery Melody Medley - The Flute
Fri 23 What You Will.... Shostakovich: String Quartet #8; Koechlin: Trio, Op. 92; Ravel: String Quartet

Sun 25 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Mahler: Symphony #8
Mon 26 Monday Night at the Movies…Steiner: Pursued; Korngold: Captain Blood; Elfman: The Corpse Bride Drake's Village Brass Band…Gunther Schuller and the Incredible All-Star Band - Footlifters
Tue 27 Heroic Overtures… Lebrun: Oboe Concertos#1, 2 & 4
Wed 28 Mozart: Symphony #8; Dvorak: Piano Trio #4; Delibes: Sylvia; Debussy: String Quartet in G Thu 29 Rameau: Pygmalion Suite; Haydn: Piano Trio #24; Mozart: Cassation K. 63; Isaac: Proprium; Anderson: Orchestral Music; Herrmann: North by Northwest - Suite; Moncayo: Huapango; Elgar: Sea Pictures
Fri 30 What You Will.... Shostakovich: String Quartet #9; Koechlin: Sonata for Two Flutes, Op. 75; Ravel: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2006 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com