WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

WWUH Classical Programming – May & June 2010
Sunday afternoon at the opera…Sunday 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Evening classics…weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake’s village brass band…Monday 7:00 – 8:00 pm

 May

Sun

2

Elgar - Caractacus; Holst - Choral Symphony & Choral Fantasia

Mon

3

Parker - Organ Works; Ravel - Bolero, Rapsodie Espagnole, Gaspard de la Nuit; Martinu - Nonet; Stravinsky - Septet

Drake's Village Brass Band  US Marine Band - Feste Part 1

Tue

4

Alan Rawsthorne - Symphony #1, Symphony #2 "A Pastoral Symphony" and Symphony #3; A classical film score

Wed

5

Zemlinska - Symphony in B Flat Major; Obrecht - Missa Sicut Spina Rosam; Schumann - Piano Quintet; Schubert - Sonata, D84; Marx - Spring Music

Thu

6

Lully - Ballet de Xerxes; Weber - Six Pieces Op. 3; Lassus - Motets; Classical Happy Hour - Suppe - The Beautiful Galatea Overture; L. Mozart -  Symphony in D; Myslivecek - Violin Concerto in C; Verdi - Don Carlos (Ballet Music).

Fri

7

Chuck Obuchowski, filling-in for Larry, presents Compositions and Improvisations: music of Mark-Anthony Turnage, Fred Hersch, Anthony Davis and Gunther Schuller.

Sun

9

Martinu- Spalicek; Bartok - Bluebeard's Castle

Mon

10

Kronos Quartet - Night Prayers; Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead; Strauss - Ein Heldenleben; Villa- Lobos - Choros #10

Drake's Village Brass Band  US Marine Band - Feste Part 2

Tue

11

Kodály - Sonata for Solo Cello; Dvořák - Symphony #7; Tchaikovsky - String Quartet #2;
Martin - Messe pour double choeur

Wed

12

Mahler - Symphony No. 5; Hakenberger - Motets;

Stenkel -Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Verdelot - Madrigals

Thu

13

Pez - Overture in B Flat, Concerto Grosso in g; Boccherini - Quintet in a Op. 25 #6; Sheppard - Anthems; Sullivan - Symphony in E "Irish", Highlights from Operettas; Kalkbrenner - Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op 61; Moreno-Torroba - Suite Castellana

Fri

14

Elgar and more to honor the graduates

Sun

16

Donizetti - Maria Stuarda

Mon

17

Holst - Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda; Britten - A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Walton - Cello Concerto; Alwyn - Concerto Grossi #1-3

Drake's Village Brass Band  Grimethorpe Band: Brass Favorites

Tue

18

Stanley - Concerto in c; Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #2; Grieg - String Quartet in g; Haydn - Mass #11 in d, "Nelsonmesse"

Wed

19

Humperdinck - Moorish Rhapsody; Palestrina - Mass for St. Lawrence; Nicolai - Fantasy; Titelouze - Hymnes de L'Eglise

Thu

20

Multi-National Mozart.  Music of Arriaga, Chopin, Devienne, Kraus, Mozart, and Wesley

Fri

21

It's not jazz . . It's the "Duke"! Extended works of Duke Ellington

Sun

23

Rossini - Semiramide

Mon

24

Kronos Quartet - Short Stories; Arnold - Clarinet Concerto #1; Alwyn - Oboe Concerto; Villa-Lobos - Introduction to Choros, Bachianas Brasilieras #3

Drake's Village Brass Band  US Army Field Band - Legacy

Tue

25

Music by Robert Schumann

Wed

26

J. C. Bach - Meine Freundlin; Copland - Symphony no. 3; Lecuona - Danzas Cubanas; Messiaen - Visions de L'Amen

Thu

27

Purcell - The Virtuous Wife, The Double Dealer; Weckmann - Motets; Musgrave - Orfeo II; Raff - Symphony #5 "Lenore"; Durey - Romance Sans Paroles

Fri

28

Classical Conversations with Connecticut Composers- a quarterly feature

Sun

30

Hindemith - When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloomed; Copland - Lincoln Portrait; Welwod - Threads of Blue and Gold

Mon

31

Memorial Day Special 2010... Gould - Lincoln Legend; Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue, Piano Works; Harris - Symphony #6 "Gettysburgh"; Melillo - In A Cause So Glorious; Gould - West Point Symphony 

Drake's Village Brass BandCheer, Boys, Cheer! Music of the 26th North Carolina Regimental Band, CSA Volume 2

June

Tue

1

Dvorak - String Quartet #1 in A major, op. 2 and String Quartet #6 in A minor, op 12 and newly released classics in celebration of Spring

Wed

2

Cui - Preludes; Mosonyi - Piano Trio, Op. 1;

Hellendaal - Concerti; Bazzini - Trois Morceaux;

Faure - Piano Quartet No. 2

Thu

3

Berwald - Piano Quintet in Two Movements; Schmidt - Notre Dame (excerpts); Schubert - Sonatina in g D 408; Tunder - Choral Music; Clement - Violin Concerto in D; Classical Happy Hour Danzi - Bassoon Concerto #1 in F; Lehar - Overtures; Krommer - Partita in F Op. 57; Hoffmeister: Lizst - Paganini Etudes

Fri

4

Celebrating the anniversary of a premiere: Philip Glass' La Belle et la Bête (1994)

Sun

6

R. Strauss - Die Frau ohne Schatten

Mon

7

Grofe - Tabloid Suite; Gershwin, Arr. Grofe - Concerto in F; Berlin - Songs; Villa-Lobos - Choros #11 for Piano and Orchestra

Drake's Village Brass Band  Brass of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Live

Tue

8

Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme; Ravel - String Quartet in F; Dvořák - Symphony #8;
des Prés - Missa Pange lingua

Wed

9

Michael Haydn - Symphony No. 33; Goudimel -Psalms; Kempff - Piano Sonata; Shostakovich -Piano Quintet in G Minor; Halvorsen - Norsk Rapsodis No. 1 and 2

Thu

10

Pugnani - Overture #1 in d, Quintet #2 in C; Herzogenberg - Drei Legenden Op. 62; Victoria - Lamentations of Jeremiah; Lucien Hillemacher - Songs; Khrennikov - Violin Concerto #1; Roussakis - Short Pieces for Two Flutes; Graupner - Sinfonie in D, F

Fri

11

Celebrating the anniversary of a premiere: Alan Hovhaness' And God Created Great Whales(1970)

Sun

13

Britten - The Rape of Lucretia, Phaedra

Mon

14

Adams - A Guide to Strange Places; Kern - Silver Linings; Glass - Heroes Symphony

Drake's Village Brass Band Music for Tuba

Tue

15

Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 364; Berwald - Piano Trio #4; Gouvy - Symphonie #6; Bruckner - String Quintet in F

Wed

16

Halffter - Symphony in D; Carissimi - The Story of Jephthah; Mendlssohn - Piano Trio in D Minor;

Bach - Suite for Flute and Strings; de Frumerie -Songs of the Heart

Thu

17

Heinichen - Overture in G; Gounod - Petite Symphony for Winds; Reed - La Fiesta Mexicana; Englund - Symphony #4, "Nostalgic"; Ustvolskaya - Piano Sonata #6

Fri

18

From Vivaldi to Carlos - variations on Summer

Sun

20

Vivaldi - Farnace

Mon

21

Music for Midsummer...Mendelssohn/Korngold - A Midsummer's Night Dream; Alfven - Rhapsody - Midsummer Vigil; Harrison - Solstice; Riley - The Cusp of Magic

Drake's Village Brass Band  John Holt trumpet Facets 3

Tue

22

Heitor Vllla-Lobos: Complete Bachianas Brasileiras

Wed

23

Beethoven- Symphony No. 2, Mass of Saint Francis Xavier; Krommer - String Quartet in E Minor; Medtner - Sonatas; Roman - Violin Concerto

Thu

24

New Releases. A sampling of the latest Classical Music CDs

Fri

25

Leonard Bernstein meets Rusty and Tubby in a concert for children of all ages

Sun

27

Mahler - Symphony  No. 8

Mon

28

Monday Night at the Movies... Steiner - The Adventures of Mark Twain; Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper; Moross - The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Drake's Village Brass Band  Hakan Hardenberger trumpet Plays H. K. Gruber and Mark-Anthony Turnage

Tue

29

Ives - Emerson Concerto; Jerusalem Consort, music of Jacquet, Marais, et al; Janacek - Sinfonietta; Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto; Mendlessohn et al, Romantic Choral Music; Piazzolla - Tango (YoYoMa); R. Strauss - Serenade for Wind Instruments; Piazzolla - Concerto for bandoneon; Hovhaness -  Concerto for Cello, Preludes; Paul Rutman - Russian Piano Music

Wed

30

Respighi - Violin sonata in B Minor; Dobrogosz - Te Deum; De Monte - Hymns; Volkman - Piano Sonata in C Minor


Copyright©WWUH: May/June Program Guide, 2010

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com