WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of May and June 2009

May

Fri

1

Music of Dvorak

Sun

3

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Mon

4

Bartok: Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano; Carter: Cello Sonata; Barber: Piano Sonata; Stravinsky: Petroushka; Schmitt: The Tragedy of Salome
Drake's Village Brass Band: Eastman Wind Ensemble and Canadian Brass- Manhattan Music

Tue

5

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Piano Quintet in E, op 15; Joseph Marx: Nature Trilogy and Newly Released Classics

Wed

6

Clerambeault: Orphee; Paderewski: Fantasie; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Music Mountain – Mozart: String Quartet in F Major, K 590; Ravel: String Quartet in F Major; Brahms: Quintet for Piano and Strings in F minor

Thu

7

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher, Dances from Operas; String Quartet #2, Symphony #4; Brahms: Hungarian Dances, Fest-und Gedenksprüche Op. 109, Organ Music, Handel Variations;
Classical Happy Hour Poot: Cheerful Overture; Lane: London Salute, Pantomime.

Fri

8

Down in the Orchestra’s Basement with special guest Tubby the Tuba

Sun

10

Grieg: Peer Gynt (complete incidental music); Justin Dello Joio: Blue Mountain

Mon

11

Picker: String Quartet #1 "New Memories"; Piston: Piano Quintet; Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste; Rozsa: Tripartita
Drake's Village Brass Band: Hartt Wind Ensemble – Passaggi

Tue

12

Balakirev: Grande Fantaisie on Russian Folksongs; Barber: String Quartet; Mahler: Symphony #6; Dvořák: Legends

Wed

13

Schutz: Psalms; Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Bortnyansky: Hymns
Music Mountain – Schubert: String Quartet in C Minor; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in D Major, Op 44 # 1; Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81

Thu

14

Locatelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 7 #1-3; J.P.E. Hartmann: Andantino and 8 Variations, Hakon Jarl Overture; Morales: Magnificat Primi Toni; Lourie: Formes En L'air; Smit: Flute Sonata; Harrison: Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra; Lucier: Music for Piano with One or More Snare Drums; León: Ritual; Braga-Santos: Concerto in D for Strings

Fri

15

Riding the Rails – train music to celebrate an anniversary

Sun

17

Haydn: La Vera Costanza

Mon

18

Collins: Piano Waltzes; Hovhaness: Lousadzak for Piano and Orchestra; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Harrison: Symphony #2 "Elegiac"; Hersch: Lyric Pieces
Drake's Village Brass Band: U.S. Marine Band - In the Land of Hope and Glory Part 1

Tue

19

Max Steiner: score from The Most Dangerous Game; Alan Rawsthorne: Symphony #2 ("A Pastoral Symphony") and Newly Released Classics

Wed

20

Sibelius: Symphony No. 7; Cherubini: Mass Solonelle (excerpts); Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Music Mountain – Wolf: Italian Serenade; Shih-Hui Chen: Plum Blossom; Beethoven: String Quartet in B flat, Op 130; Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major

Thu

21

Albinoni: Sonatas Op. 4 #1-3; Mozart: Symphonies 14, 15; Vaet: Missa Pro Defunctis; Luna: El Niño Judio; Parris: Trombone Concerto; Holliger: Chaconne for Solo Cello; Bouchard: Lung Ta; Rheinberger: Organ Concerto #2

Fri

22

Host’s choice as Larry vacations in the Sunny South

Sun

24

Sawyer: Our American Cousin

Mon

25

"Memorial Day Special" Abraham Lincoln Portraits Drake's Village Brass Band: Sousa: Music for Wind Band Volume 7; Gould: West Point Symphony (#4)

Tue

26

Graupner: Partita for Harpsichord in A; Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus; Arnold: Symphony No. 8; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66; Haydn: Mass in Time of War; Hindemith: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; J.S. Bach: Cantata TBD

Wed

27

Sibelius: Song of the Earth; Albeniz: Suite Espanole; Arne: Overtures
Music Mountain – Mozart: String Quartet in E Flat major, K 428; Mozart: String Quartet in D Minor, K 421; Franck: Piano Quartet in F Minor

Thu

28

Zach: String Sinfonias #3-5; Sgambati: Piano Concerto in G; Durón, Patino: Sacred Choral Music; Jewell: The Screamer; Dyson: Symphony in G; Ligeti: Atmospheres, Lontano, Lux Aeterna; Riley: Apparations; Ali-Zadeh: Habil-Sajahy.

Fri

29

Music of Eric Wolfgang Korngold   

Sun

31

Shakespeare: Anthony and Cleopatra

 

June

Mon

1

Americans in Rome - Vocal Music of Beaser, Barber and Carter; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber; Riley: The Cusp of Magic
Drake's Village Brass Band: U.S. Marine Band - In the Land of Hope and Glory Part 2; Black Dyke Band - Selections from Symphonic Brass

Tue

2

Alan Rawsthorne; Symphonies #1 and #3 and Newly Released Classics

Wed

3

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No. 4; Dufay: Mass De la Face Ay Pale; Barber: Agnus Dei
Music Mountain – Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 in A Major, Op 20, No 6; Shostakovich: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 73; Brahms: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80

Thu

4

Dall’abaco: Concerti Op. 6, #1–3; Johnson: Laudes Deo;
Classical Happy Hour J.C Bach: Symphonie Concertante in C; Kreutzer: Grand Quintet in C; Ibert: Trois Pièces Brèves; Söderlundh: Oboe Concertino; Shulman: Theme and Variations for Viola and Orchestra; Bazelon: Brass Quintet; Braxton: Composition #186.

Fri

5

Classical Conversations with Connecticut Composers – a quarterly feature.

Sun

7

Roussel: Padmavati

Mon

8

Americans in Rome - Strings and Piano Music of Moravec, Bresnick and Hartke; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto #1; Kolb: All in Good Time; Harbison: 
Partita for Orchestra
Drake's Village Brass Band: Breathless Alleluia - Black Dyke Band Plays Wilby

Tue

9

Graupner: Partita Harpsichord in A minor; Mendelssohn: String Quintet in B flat, Op. 87; Arnold: Symphony No. 9; Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G; Messe du jour (ancient Roman chant); J.S. Bach: Cantata TBD

Wed

10

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3; Durufle: Requiem; Rosenmuller: Suite in C Major
Music Mountain – Schubert: Die Gotter Griechenlands; Gretchen Am Spinrade; String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 29, D 118; Des Tod us das Maiden

Thu

11

Avison: Concerti Op 1, #1-3; Bonporti: Violin Concerto in F; Ferrabosco: Lamentations; R. Strauss: Festival Prelude; Violin Sonata; Also Sprach Zarathustra; McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano, Symphony for Seattle

Fri

12

Guitars – Guitars - Guitars

Sun

14

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Schreker: “Songs of A Mother”, etc.

Mon

15

Americans in Rome - Solo Piano Music of Foss, Johnson and more; Walton: Belshazzar's Feast; Gottschalk: Piano Music
Drake's Village Brass Band:  Vistas - Music for Brass Band of Martin Ellerby

Tue

16

Richard Strauss: Symphony #2, op 12; Emmerich Kalman: Die Csardas furstin (The Gypsy Princess) and classical film scores

Wed

17

Part: Salve Regina; Revueltas: Redes Suite; Dupre: Visions
Music Mountain – Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Mozar: String Quartet in G Major K 387; Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo; Piazzolla: Tango Ballet for String Quartet

Thu

18

Durante: String Concerti; Schmelzer Unarum Fidium; Pleyel: Wind Sextet in E Flat, Symphony in A; Lechner: Si Bona Suscepimus; Heuberger: Im Chambre Separee; Popper: Requiem for 3 Cellos and Orchestra Op 66, Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68; Tubin: Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano; McCartney: Tuesday; Lansky: Notjustmoreidlechatter; Steiger: Woven Serenade

Fri

19

Music of Sergey Taneyev

Sun

21

Alwyn: Miss Julie

Mon

22

Americans in Rome - Music for Winds by Wyner, Lang and Hanson; Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Wind Quintet; Effinger: Little Symphony; Moore: Symphony #2; Harris: Eleventh Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band:  20th Century Tuba Concertos, Oystein Baadsvik tuba

Tue

23

Pfitzner: Quintet in C; Janáček: Jenůfa Suite; Beethoven: String Quartet in e, Op. 59, #2; Bruckner: Te Deum

Wed

24

Salieri: Concerto in C Major; Schubert: Symphony No. 6; Verdi: Te Deum
Music Mountain – Schumann: Liebt du um Schonheit; Mahler: Laue Sommernacht; Brahms: Minnelied, Op 71 No. 5; Touzet: Simpre en Clave; Schubert: Der Erlkonig; Bernstein: Glitter and Be Gay

Thu

25

Vivaldi: Concerti for Diverse Instruments; Kerle: Requiem; Russo: English Concerto; Martinu: Violin Sonata #1; Mozart: Violin Sonata #26 in B Flat K378; Kabalevsky: Symphony #2

Fri

26

Claudio Abbado conducts

Sun

28

Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Lieder un Gesange aus der Jugendheit

Mon

29

Monday Night at the Movies...Schmitt: Salammbo; Bernstein: On the Waterfront; Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Drake's Village Brass Band: Ronald Borror plays American Trombone Music

Tue

30

Bruch: Suite after Russian Folk Songs; Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 935; Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss; Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81

 

For a calendar of upcomming Hartt Events please visit the Hartt website here

Copyright©WWUH: May/June Program Guide, 2009

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com