WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

WWUH Classical Programming – May & June 2004
Sunday afternoon at the opera…Sunday 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Evening classics…weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake’s village brass band…Monday 7:00 – 8:00 pm

MAY
Sun 2 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Shakespeare: Richard III
Mon 3 Flagello: Symphony #1; Rozsa: 3 Hungarian Sketches; Collins: A Hymn to the Earth; Rozsa: Hungarian Nocturne, Theme, Variations and Finale Drake’s Village Brass Band…Milestones-University of Georgia Wind Ensemble
Tue 4 Heroic Overtures…Haydn: Piano Sonatas #39, 40 and 41; New Classical Releases
Wed 5 Middle Works…Beethoven: Symphony #4; Saint-Seans: Piano Concerto #3; Dvorak: Symphony #5; Mozart: Piano Concerto #13, Symphony #34; Prokofiev: Symphony #4
Thu 6 Haydn: Symphony #71; Ernst: Violin Works; Guerrero: Missa de la Battalla Escoutez; Larsson: Flute Concertino, Oboe Concertino; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #1
Fri 7 What You Will…Shostakovich: String Quartet #9; Carter: String Quartet #1; Welcher: Evening Scenes; Bunch: Concerto for Piano Trio and Percussion; Glass& Simon: Changing Opinion; Sculthorpe: Night-Song
Sun 9 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Mikvoutsikos: The Return of Helen
Mon 10 Collins: Piano Concerto #3; Rozsa: The Vintner’s Daughter, Symphony in Three Movements; Bryars: Cadman Requiem; Harrison: Mass to St. Anthony Drake’s Village Brass Band…Avatar Brass Ensemble- Liturgical Fanfares
Tue 11 Heroic Overtures… Simpson: Symphonies #1 & 8; Martin: Violin Concerto; New Classical Releases
Wed 12 Music of J. S. Bach…Organ, Harpsichord, Orchestra, Choral and Concerto Works
Thu 13 Haydn: Symphony #72; Sullivan: Cello Concerto, Macbeth Overture; A. Gabrieli: Psalms of David; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #2; Larsson: Clarinet Concertino, Bassoon Concertino; Martinu: Symphony #2
Fri 14 What You Will…Shostakovich: String Quartet #10; Schoenberg: Phantasy for Violin and Piano Acc.; Carter: String Quartet #2; Rodriguez: Meditation; Bernstein: Piano Trio; Glass & Vega; Lightning; Sculthorpe: From Nourlangie
Sun 16 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera …Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade
Mon 17 Rozsa: Sinfonia Concertante; Barber: Violin Concerto, Capricorn Concerto; Grainger: Works for Chorus and Orchestra Drake’s Village Brass Band…American Brass Quintet-American Visions
Tue 18 Heroic Overtures… Albeniz: Iberia Suite for 3 Guitars; Martin: Cello Concerto; New Classical Releases
Wed 19 Shakespeare…Elgar: Falstaff; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest; Mendelssohn: A Midsummers Night’s Dream; Berlioz: The Death of Cleopatra; Finzi: Love’s Labours Lost
Thu 20 Haydn: Symphony #73 “La Chasse”; Mozart: String Quartet #17 “The Hunt”; J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 208 “Hunt”; Franck: Wolauff Ihr Edlen Jager Gut; Cornysh: Blow Thy Horne Hunter; Franck: La Chasseur Maudit; Schubert: Jager Ruhe Von Der Jagd; J. Strauss Jr. Auf Der Jagd Polka; Rossini: Le Rendezvous de Chasse; Larsson: Horn Concertino; Delibes: Sylvia
Fri 21 What You Will…Shostakovich: String Quartet #11;
Berg: Lyric Suite; Rodriguez: Chronies; Bunch: Slow Dance; Glass & Vega: Freezing; Diamond: Violin Sonata #2
Sun 23 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Verdi: Don Carlos
Mon 24 Barber: Cello Concerto, Essay for Orchestra #1; Still: Old California; Hanson: Serenade for Solo Flute, Harp and Strings; Herrmann: The Devil and Dan’l Webster Suite; Harris: Symphony #3; Rosza: Viola Concerto Drake’s Village Brass Band… Romanza-Music for Horn and Orchestra with Martin Hackleman
Tue 25 Heroic Overtures … Ginastera: Ollantay- A Symphonic Trilogy, Pampeana #3-A Pastoral Symphony, Jublium
Classical Film Scores
Wed 26 Works of Russian Composer…Works by Scriabin, Aronski, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Thu 27 Haydn: Symphony #64; Raff: Symphony #3 “Lenore”; Obrecht: Missa O Lumen Ecclessiae; Larsson: Trumpet Concertino, Trombone Concertino; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #3
Fri 28 What You Will… Shostakovich: String Quartet #12;
Carter: String Quartet #4; Kraft: Melange; Ewazen: The Diamond World; Glass & Byrne: Liquid Days Part 1; Diamond: Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Sun 30 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Yiddische HMS Pinafore
Mon 31 Memorial Day Special…Holst: Walt Whitman Overture; Thomas Hampson Sings Whitman Songs; Barber: Second Essay for Orchestra; Copland: Lincoln Portrait; Foster: Songs; Barber: Third Essay for Orchestra; Harris: Gettysburgh Symphony (#6)
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Vinatieri: Custer’s Last Band; Gould : West Point Symphony
JUNE
Tue 1 Heroic Overtures… Schubert: String Quintet D 956, String Quartet D 94; Zimmerman: String Quartet #1; New Classical Releases
Wed 2 Beethoven: String Quartet #3; Glazunov: Symphony #4; Beethoven: String Quartet #12; Rutter: Gloria
Thu 3 Haydn: Symphony #75; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #4; Byrd: Motets; Larsson: Violin Concertino, Viola Concertino; Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon Suite; Saint-Saens: Symphony in A
Fri 4 What You Will… Shostakovich: String Quartet #13 Carter: Duo for Violin and Piano; Rodriguez: Sonatina
D’Estate; Nyman: The Heart Ask Pleasure First; Glass& Byrne; Open the Kingdom (Liquid Days, Pt 2); Rawsthorne: String Quartet #1
Sun 6 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Giroudon/Jaffrennoy: Jumelles
Mon 7 Rozsa: Violin Concerto; Barber: Piano Concerto; Cowell: Four Irish Tales; Ives: Overture from Third Orchestral Set, Emerson Concerto; Glass: Violin Concerto; Jarrett: In The Cave, In The Light
Drake’s Village Brass Band…LA Brass Ensemble Performs
Tue 8 Heroic Overtures… Zimmermann: String Quartets #2 & 3; Korngold(restored John Morgan): The Adventures of Robin Hood
Wed 9 Beethoven: String Quartet #2; Bruckner: Symphony #6; Beethoven: String Quartet #9
Thu 10 Haydn: Symphony #76; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #5; Tinctoris: Missa L’Homme Arme; Larsson: Cello Concertino, Double Bass Concertino; Bantock: Hebridean Symphony; Khrennikov: Violin Concerto
Fri 11 What You Will… Shostakovich: String Quartet #14; Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #7; Smith: The Scrolls; Glass & Anderson: Forgetting; Bowie & Metheney: This is Not America; Rawsthorne: String Quartet #2; Standford: Cello Sonata #2
Sun 13 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Barry: The Triumph
Of Beauty and Deceit
Mon 14 First Editions Sampler…Music of Hindemith, Martinu, Ginestera, Villa Lobos, Panufnik
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Fortuna-The Kew Band Performs Australian Brass Band Classics
Tue 15 Heroic Overtures… Devienne: Flute Concertos #7 & 2; Devienne & Breval: Symphonic Concertante for Flute and Bassoon; New Classical Releases
Wed 16 Beethoven: String Quartet #1; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1; Beethoven: String Quartet #15
Thu 17 Haydn: Symphony #77; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #6; Marenzio: Motectorum Pro Festis Totius Anni 1585; Gounod: String Quartet in A; Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos, The Fairy’s Kiss; Englund: Symphony #4; Ustvolskaya: Piano Sonata #6
Fri 18 What You Will… Shostakovich: String Quartet #15;
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #8; Corigliano: Violin Sonata
Rawsthrone: String Quartet #3; Bridge: Elegy for Piano and Cello; Vaughan Williams: 5 Mystical Songs
Sun 20 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Heinio: The Knight and the Dragon; Glanville-Hicks: The Transposed Heads
Mon 21 Monday Night at the Movies Part 1- A Copland Moviola Copland: The Heiress, The North Star, The City, Something Wild, The Red Pony; Bernstein: On the Waterfront; Corigliano: The Red Violin
Drake’s Village Brass Band…The Childs Brothers Perform-Euphonium Music
Tue 22 Heroic Overtures… Panufnik: Sinfonia Elegiaca, Nocturne, Rhapsody
Wed 23 Beethoven: String Quartet #1; Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto #1; Beethoven: String Quartet #14; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Thu 24 Haydn: Symphony #78; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #7; Palestrina: Missa in Duplicibus Minoribus II; Distler: Organ Sonata; Larsson: Piano Concertino; Riley: Piano Music; Liszt: Symphonic Poems #7-9
Fri 25 What You Will…Webern: String Quartet; Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #9; Rorem: Eleven Studies for Eleven Players; Rawsthorne: String Quartet #4; Ireland: Cello Sonata; Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
Sun 27 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Keiser: Croesus
Mon 28 Monday Night at the Movies Part 2…Goldsmith: Twilight Zone-The Movie; Waxman: Beloved Infadel; Kamen: Mr. Kamen’s Opus, Mr. Holland’s Opus; Herrmann: The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Herbert L. Clarke: How I Became A Cornetist-A Sound Archive
Tue 29 Heroic Overtures… Shostakovich: 24 Preludes, Op. 34, Aphorisms, Piano Sonata #1
Wed 30 Beethoven: String Quartet #13; Vierne: Organ Symphony #2; Beethoven: String Quartet #7

Copyright©WWUH: May/June Program Guide, 2004

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com