WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

 

WWUH Classical Programming
March / April 2006

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

March
Wed 1 Marathon
Thu 2 Marathon
Fri 3 What You Will....Marathon
Sun 5 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Marathon-Sullivan: Cox and Box, Trial by Jury
Mon 6 Monday Night at the Movies…Corigliano: Three Hallucinations from Altered States; Chamber Music by Howard Shore, Bruce Broughton, Rachel Portman, David Raksin; Johnson: First Men in the Moon; Korngold: The Sea Wolf Drake's Village Brass Band…North Texas Wind Symphony- Retrospectives
Tue 7 Heroic Overtures…Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony #3, Sinfonietta on Russian Themes in A Minor; and Classical Film Scores
Wed 8 Gorecki: Symphony #3; Mozart: Symphony #24; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 9 Vivaldi: Oboe Concerti; Myslivecek: Overtures; Haydn: Piano Trio #9; Lassus: Motets; Mozart: Divertimento K. 138; Barber: Piano Concerto
Fri 10 What You Will....Berg: String Quartet, Op. 3; Schoenberg: Variations for Orchestra, Op. 31; Boulez: Piano Sonata #1 Bacri: Trio #1 "Toccata Sinfonica"

Sun 12 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Salazar: Vespers of Our Lady
Mon 13 Rozsa: Sonata for Harp, Sonata for Clarinet Schifrin: Hommage a Ravel; New York Philharmonic American Celebration play Copland, Creston, Cowel and Schuman Druckman: Bragle Drake's Village Brass Band…Schuller: Romantic Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano; Rochberg: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano; Beckel: The Glass Bead Game
Tue 14 Heroic Overtures… Dvorak: String Quartet # 1 & 6; And New Classical Releases
Wed 15 Mozart: Symphony #23; Kodaly: Laudes Organi; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 16 Telemann: Suite in B Flat; Haydn: Piano Trio #10; Mozart: Divertimento K. 205; Palestrina: Motetes; Draeske: Symphony #1; Walton: Cello Concerto; Saint-Saens; Piano Trio #1
Fri 17 What You Will....Berg: Lyric Suite; Boulez: Piano Sonata #2; Bacri: Trio #2 "Contrasts"

Sun 19 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Berkely: Ruth
Mon 20 Goldenthal: Othelo Ballet; Bernstein Dybbuck Ballet; Gould: Fall River Legend Ballet Drake's Village Brass Band…Edmonton Wind Ensemble-Snake Fence Country
Tue 21 Heroic Overtures…Host's Choice
Wed 22 Reicha: Woodwind Quintet; Mozart: Symphony #22; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 23 Corelli: Sonatas, Op. 3 #1-6; Sperger: Symphony in C; Haydn: Piano Trio #11; Dufay: Magnificat; Mozart: Divertimento K. 247; Ruebke: Sonata on the 49th Psalm; Schreker: Fantastic Overture, Chamber Symphony; Tishchenko: Cello Concerto #1; Nyman: Where the Bee Dances
Fri 24 What You Will....Berg: Lyric Suite with Vocal Part; Boulez: Piano Sonata #3; Bacri: Duo for Violin and Cello

Sun 26 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Myslivecek: Abramo e Isaaco
Mon 27 Hindemith: Amor und Psyche, Nusch-Nuschi Dances, Concert Music for Strings and Brass, Op. 50; Bloch: Evocations; Tippet: A Child of Our Time Drake's Village Brass Band…Hill: Tribal Images for Brass Quintet and Percussion; Crespo: Suite American
Tue 28 Heroic Overtures… Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra in B Flat, The Book of the Hanging Gardens, Op. 15; Lied der Waldtaube from Gurre-Lieder; and New Classical Releases
Wed 29 Mozart: Symphony #21; Britten: Piano Concerto; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 30 Cabezon: Organ Music; Heinichen: Concerti; Haydn: Piano Trio #12; Willaert: Motets; Wilms: Symphony in C; Rheinerger: Piano Trio #1; Malipiero: Noturrno di Canti e Balli; Mozart: Divertimento K. 251
Fri 31 What You Will.... Berg: Lyric Suite; Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Op. 42; Bacri: Sonata for Cello and Piano

April
Sun 2 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Tavener: The Veil of the Temple
Mon 3 Dukelsky: Zephyr et Flore Ballet; Stravinsky: Appolo Ballet: Lambert: Pomona Ballet; Prokfiev: Chout (The Buffoon) Ballet Drake's Village Brass Band…American Horn Quartet play Concertos for Four Horns
Tue 4 Heroic Overtures…Britten: Simple Symphony for Strings, Lachrymae, A Charm of Lullabies and New Classical Releases
Wed 5 Brahms: Cello Sonata #1; Mozart: Symphony #20; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 6 Kuhnau: Harpsichord Music; Veracini: Overture #2; Haydn: Piano Trio #13; Merbecke: Ave Dei Patris Filia; Mozart: Divertimento K. 287; Volkmann: Musical Pictures Op. 21, String Quartet #4; Previn: Trio for Piano, Bassoon and Oboe
Fri 7 What You Will.... Boulez: Notations; Bacri: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Jancek: String Quartet #1; Bartok: Piano Concerto #1

Sun 9 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Stainer: The Crucifixion; Penderecki: St. Luke Passion
Mon 10 Solo Flights, Piano Music of Thomson, Helps Del Tredici, Zorn and Others; New York Philharmonic American Celebration play Copland, Carter, and Crumb Drake's Village Brass Band…U. S. Air Force Band-Evolution
Tue 11 Heroic Overtures…Barber: Capricorn Concerto and Other Notable Works and Classical Film Scores
Wed 12 Mozart: Symphony #19; Durufle: Requiem; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 13 Where There's a Will…McKinley: New York Overture; Lawes: Consort Music; Byrd, Cornysh, Mundy: ChoralMusic; Wallace: Eumenides Prelude; Mason: Piano Music; Sterndale Bennett: Piano Sextet; Bolcom: Spring Concertino; Schuman: Dances; Walton: Partita
Fri 14 What You Will.... Boulez: Structures Pour Deux Pianos II; Bacri: Suite #3 for Solo Cello; Janacek: String Quartet #2

Sun 16 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Brubeck: Pange Lingua, Etc. also Jewish Liturgical Music of David Diamond, Morton Gould and Roy Harris
Mon 17 Music for Earth Day…Sainton: This Island; Glass: Symphony #6 "Plutonium Ode"; Villa Lobos: The Forest Of the Amazon Drake's Village Brass Band…John Pickard: Gaia Symphony
Tue 18 Heroic Overtures…Dvorak: Piano Concerto, Cello Concerto; and New Classical Releases
Wed 19 Harris: Symphony #5; Mozart: Symphony #18; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 20 Kusser: Suite in G; Mozart: Divertimento K. 334; DeWert: Missa Domenicalis; Haydn: Piano Trio #14; Miaskovsky: Symphony #6
Fri 21 What You Will....Boulez:…explosant-fixe; Bacri: Three Rhapsodies for Violin; Bartok: Piano Concerto #2

Sun 23 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Bolcom: Songs of and Experience
Mon 24 Monday Night at the Movies…Rozsa: Diana; Kaper/Villa Lobos: Green Mansions Drake's Village Brass Band…Hovhaness: Symphonies for Wind Ensemble
Tue 25 Heroic Overtures… Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata #2, Morceaux de fantasie; and New Classical Releases
Wed 26 Mozart: Symphony #17; Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Music Mountain Concert
Thu 27 Vivaldi: Dresdon Concerti; Haydn: Piano Trio #15; Tye: Missa Euge Bone; Romberg: String Quartet #1; Munktell: Suite for Orchestra; Mozart: Serenade K. 100
Fri 28 What You Will....Boulez: Pli Selon Pli; Bartok: Piano Concerto #3

Sun 30 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Glass: la Belle Et la Bete; Schoeck: Erwin und Elmire

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2006 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com