WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of January and February 2010

January

Fri

1

Host favorites from the past year

Sun

3

Haydn: The Messiah

Mon

4

Century Rolls - Time Pieces 1  Adams: Century Rolls; Herrmann: 90 Years Without Slumbering; Bernstein: On The Town; Takemitsu: Twill by Twilight; Drake's Village Brass Band...Tyzk: New York Cityscape

Tue

5

Music of peace to start the new year - Dvorak's 9th Symphony (from the New World); Albinoni: Adagio in G Minor (For Organ and Strings); Schubert.: Piano Quintet in A Major, "The Trout"; Beethoven: Romance #1 in G major (For Violin and Orchestra), op. 40 and Recently received classical releases

Wed

6

Host Choice

Thu

7

Couperin: Concerts Royaux; Graun: Concerto in D for Corno da Caccia; Poulenc: Flute Sonata, Trois Mouvements Perpétuels, Concerto for 2 Pianos; Kay: Three Fanfares, Overture to the Theater Set; Woollen: Lento For Harp
Classical Happy Hour Lully: Ballet Music; Haydn: Divertimento in B Flat ("Chorale St. Antoni"); Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn; Benda: Violin Concerto in d.

Fri

8

Interview with Hans Twitchell of the Avery Ensemble

Sun

10

Shostakovich: The Nose; Prokofiev: Incidental music to Eugene Onegin

Mon

11

By the Year - Time Pieces 2  Harris: Symphony 1933; Antheil: Symphony #4 (1942); Shostakovich: Symphony #11 "The Year 1905"; Takemitsu: November Steps for Orchestra with Shakuhachi adn Biwa
Drake's Village Brass Band... Gorb: Awayday; Musgrave: A Journey Through a Japanese Landscape; Llloyd: Symphony #10 "November Journeys"

Tue

12

Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in f, BWV 1056; Dvořák: Symphony #3; Orff: Carmina Burana; Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, #1

Wed

13

Glazunov: Symphony No. 4; Dett: Magnolia Suite;
Rogier: Missa Ego Sum Qui Sum; Stravinsky: Petrushka Suite; Rodrigo: Por Los Campos de Espana

Thu

14

Prometheus.  Music by Barber, Beethoven, Goldmark, Liszt, Schubert, Scriabin, Selmer, and Wolf

Fri

15

Remembering Dr. Martin Luther King

Sun

17

Hagen: Shining Brow

Mon

18

A New Age - Time Pieces 3 Markevitch: The New Age; E. Bernstein: The Age of Innocence; L. Bernstein: Symphony #2 "The Age of Anxiety"
Drake's Village Brass Band... Pre-empted for Woman's Basketball

Tue

19

Gabrielli - Symphoniae sacrae I; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #1; Gade: Violin Concerto in d; Machaut: La Messe de Nostre Dame

Wed

20

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1; Gombert: Missa Tempore Paschali; Ibert: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra; Diamond: Symphony No. 2

Thu

21

Keiser: Le Ridicule Prince Jodelet Overture; Walmisley: Psalm 19; Duparc: Songs; Bonis: Piano Quartet #1; Tcherepnin: Piano Concerto #1 Op 12; Nilsson: Ascensio; Bruce: The Dream of the Other Dreamers; Waddle: Broken Icicle Twilight

Fri

22

Music of Paul Dresher

Sun

24

Pre-empted

Mon

25

Three Symphonies - Time Pieces 4 Clifford: Symphony 1940; Tchaikosky: Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams"; Ives: New England Holidays Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band... Gierr Tveitt: Music for Wind Band

Tue

26

Works by composers interned at Terezin, including Erwin Schulhoff

Wed

27

Mozart: Symphony No. 36; Blow; Songs; Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2; Gade: Concerto for Violin
Abel – Flute Concerto

Thu

28

Herold: Zampa Overture; Werner: Musical Instrument Calendar – January, February; Wullner: Kindlein Zart; Tavener: Choral Music; Lamond: Symphony in A; Rieti: Serenata; Head: Little Road to Bethlehem; Danielpour: Celestial Night; Mattheson: Der Brauchbare Virtuoso – Sonatas #1-2

Fri

29

Music of outer-space - International Space Station: Are You Listening?

Sun

31

Glass/Cohen: Book of Longing; Glass/Moran: The Juniper Tree

 

February

Mon

1

Chadwick: String Quartet #1; Nielsen: Suite for Piano "Luciferian"; Mahler: Symphony #4; Ives: Piano Sonata #1
Drake's Village Brass Band... Christian Lindberg - Baroque Trombone

Tue

2

A musical look to the stars - The score to the motion picture, 2001: A Space Odyssey; Holst: The Planets; Newly Released Classical Selections

Wed

3

Bloch: Suite Symphonique; Suk: A Summer's Tale;
Turina: Serenade; Duparc: Melodies; Casella: Italia

Thu

4

Krieger: Sonata in d Op 2 # 2; Bach: Sonata in e BWV 1023; Liszt: Sonata in b; Caurroy: Motets; Tietz: String Quartet in E Flat Op 1 #6; Noskowski: Lake in the Tatras; Kilpinen: Songs; Alfred Mendelsohn: Suite for Solo Cello;
Classical Happy Hour Rogers: Once Upon a Time; Offenbach: Overtures; Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet #1 in c Op. 1

Fri

5

Music by women composers

Sun

7

Davis: Amistad

Mon

8

Chadwick: String Quartet #2; Piston: Three New England Sketches; Schuman: New England Tryptich; Bernstein: Symphony #1 "Jeremaih"
Don't Panic- 60 Seconds for Piano Part 1
Drake's Village Brass Band... Rosetti: Horn Concertos

Tue

9

Glazunov: String Quintet in A; Dvořák: Symphony #4

Wed

10

Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 “Kaddish”; Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1; Fanny  Mendellsohn: Songs; Ginastera: Twelve American Preludes; Veracini: Overtures

Thu

11

The Baroque Trombone – Selections; Brentner: Concerti Op. 4 #1-3; Gretry: Zémire et Azor – Suite; Monteverdi: Messa a 4 da Cappella; Bronsart: Piano Concerto in f sharp Op 10; Szeluto: Cello Sonata in F; Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39

Fri

12

Music of romance for Valentine’s Day

Sun

14

Giordano: Fedora; Mascagni: L’Amico Fritz

Mon

15

Chadwick: String Quartet #3; Bernstein: Serenade after Plato's Symposium; Bernstein: Symphony #3 "Kaddish"; Don't Panic-60 Seconds for Piano Part 2
Drake's Village Brass Band... Gabor Tarkovi, Trumpet - Italian Trumpet Concertos and Arias for Soprano and Trumpet

Tue

16

Pärt: Tabula Rasa; Smetana: String Quartet in e; Joachim: Violin Concerto in g; Ockeghem: Requiem

Wed

17

Arne: Ovetures; Janacek: Concerto for Violin and Others; Gottschalk: Music for Four Hands; Dickhut: Serenade, Op. 4; Debussy: Ariettes Oubliees

Thu

18

Vitali: Capricci; Rinck: Variations on "Christus, Der Ist Mein Leben"; Landowski: Symphonie #1 “Jean De La Peur”; Mathieu: Concerto de Quebec; Nobre: Convergencias Op 28; Shields: Dance Piece #3

Fri

19

Music in honor of the Chinese New Year

Sun

21

Pre-empted

Mon

22

Chadwick: String Quartets #4 & 5; Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra, Chichester Psalms, Three Meditations from Mass, Halil for Flute
Drake's Village Brass Band... HR Brass Ensemble - Venetian Brass

Tue

23

Music by Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

Wed

24

Rossini: Sonate a Quattro; Allegri: Miserere;
Faure: Violin Concerto; Granados: Seis Cantos Populares Espanoles

Thu

25

New Releases. A sampling of the latest Classical Music CDs

Fri

26

Classical Conversations – a quarterly feature

Sun

28

Haydn: If Ritorno di Tobla

 

Copyright©WWUH: January/February Program Guide, 2010

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com