WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of January and February 2009

January

Thu

1

J.S.  Bach: Das Orgelbuchlein – Chorale Preludes for New Year BWV 613-615; Jenkins: A New Year's Gift to TC; Britten: A New Year Carol; Finzi: Nocturne Op. 7; Zarewutius: Motets; McKinley: Concerto for the New World; Goldman: Marches; Classical Happy Hour Holst: Morning of the Year Dances; Dvorak: Symphony #9 “From the New World”; Tippett: New Year – Suite.

Fri

2

Music of Michael Tippett

Sun

4

Handel: Messiah

Mon

5

Time Pieces-The Seasons : Bax: From Dusk Till Dawn; Elgar: Vespers Voluntaries; Sauguet::  Symphony #2 The Seasons; Samuel: Time Out of Time
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Sousa: The Last Days of Pompeii; Benson: The Leaves Are Falling; Sparke: Sunrise at Angel’s Gate; Saprke: The Year of the Dragon

Tue

6

Music of hope with which to celebrate the New Year, including Dvorak's New World Symphony

Wed

7

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; Gounod:Petite Symphonie; Francois Couperin: La Sultane

Thu

8

Fux: Overtures; De Monte: Motets; Thalberg: Piano Concerto in f Op.5; Scelsi: In Nomine Lucis; Lees: Prologue Capriccio and Epilogue; Starer: Samson Agonistes; Dresher: Underground; Lang: The Anvil Chorus; Maggio: Phoenix.

Fri

9

Bela Bartok: Rhapsody in two movements

Sun

11

Bortz: Hans Namm Var Orestes; Petersen-Berger: Domedagsprofeterna

Mon

12

Time Pieces- Dances of Life: Malipiero: Nocturne of Songs and Dances; Sauget: Symphony #4 The Third Age; Tournemire: Symphony #7 The Dances of Life; Koechlin: Vers la Voute Etoilee
Drake’s Village Brass Band -  Gillingham: New Century Dawn; Richards: Voyage of Discovery; Snell: Images of the Millennium; Forte: Symphony for the Millennium

Tue

13

Sibelius: Symphony #2; Mozart: Missa solemnis

Wed

14

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3; Respighi: Roman Festivals; Louis Couperin: Suite in  D Major; Monteverdi: Madrigals

Thu

15

Philidor: Overtures; Brunetti: Symphony #22 in g; De Sayve: Missa Dominus Regnavit; Siegmeister: Clarinet Concerto; Kernis: Sarabanda In Memoriam; Ticheli: An American Elegy; Wiren: Concert Overture #1, Cello Sonata #1, Sinfonietta.

Fri

16

Remembering Dr. Martin Luther King

Sun

18

Borodin: Prince Igor

Mon

19

Celebration for the Inauguration of President Barack Obama: Schuman: American Festival Overture; Barber: Toccata Festiva; Gould: Ameriacn Ballads; Ellington: New World A’Coming; Schwantner: New Morning for the World: Daybreak of Freedom
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Hanson: Song of Democracy; Vinter: Triumphant Rhapsody; Sparke: Celebration

Tue

20

Carl Nielsen (Symphony #3, op 27 "Sinfonia Espansiva" and Symphony #4, op 29 "The Inextinguishable") and newly received classical releases

Wed

21

Tallis: Motets; Bax: Symphony No. 3;  Rota: Sonata for Flute and Strings

Thu

22

Zavateri: Concerti Op.1 #1-3; Righini: Oboe Concerto in C; LeDuc: Symphony #1 in D; De Monte: Missa Ultimi Miei Sospiri; Tournemire: Chorale Improvisation on "Victimae Paschali”; Paulson: Sonatina Op. 136; Dutilleux: Sonatina for Flute and Piano; Bassett: Elaborations; Taneyev: Symphony #1 in e.

Fri

23

Music in honor of the Chinese New Year

Sun

25

Monteverdi: Madrigals, Book 6

Mon

26

Time Pieces – The Hours: Strauss: The Time of Day; Dorati: Night Music; Adams: Common Tones in Simple Time; Hadley: Symphony #2 The Four Seasons; Glass: The Hours
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Stevens: The Seasons; Tono: Kei – Scenes of Spirits; Farrin: All Sides Endlessness

Tue

27

Johann Bernard Bach: Overture in D;
Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 for Cello; Arnold: Symphony No. 4; Hindemith: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano;  J.S. Bach: Missa Brevis in G, BWV 236

Wed

28

Strauss: Piano Trio No. 2; Karlowicz: Episodes at a Masquerade; Mozart: Mass in C Minor; Schumann: Fantasie in C

Thu

29

Wagenseil: Harp Concerto in F WWV 281, Sinfonia in g; Auber: Fra Diavolo Overture; Van Bree: Allegro for Four String Quartets; H. Praetorius: Magnificat Quinti Toni; Delius: Florida Suite, Over The Hills and Far Away; Brian: Doctor Merryheart Overture, Symphony #31; Nono: Liebeslied.

Fri

30

Music of Francis Poulenc

 

February

Sun

1

Stockhausen: Stimmung; Schreker: Songs

Mon

2

Sauguet: Symphony #3 I.N.R.; Harrison: String Quartet Set; Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy
Drake’s Village Brass Band -  Manhattan Brass PlayDavid Dzubay: Brass Works

Tue

3

Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov (Night on Mount Triglav and Symphony #2, op 9 "Antar") as well as newly received Clasical Film Scores

Wed

4

Haydn: Harmoniemesse; Franck: Sonata in D Major; Scriabin: Prometheus

Thu

5

Geminiani: Concerti Grossi Op. 4 #1-3; Villanueva: Vals Poetico; De Wert: Motets; Mortelmans: Spring Idyll; Bacewicz: Piano Sonata #2; Ivan Tcherepnin: Santur Live! Overture; Classical Happy Hour Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets in E flat Op. 35; Schoenfield: Café Music; J.C. Bach: Sinfonia Concertante in A; Wiren: String Quartet #2, Op. 9.

Fri

6

Lazar Berman in performance

Sun

8

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Mon

9

Schuman: A Song of Orpheus; Hovhaness: Symphony #39 for Guitar and Orchestra; McKay: Epoch: An American Dance Symphony; Copland: Dance Symphony
Drake’s Village Brass Band -  National Brass Band Championships of Great Britian 2007

Tue

10

Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2; Sibelius: Symphony #5; Dvorak: String Sextet in A, Op.48; Vasks: Dona nobis pacem

Wed

11

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances; Lully: Suite; Enescu: Sinfonia Concertante

Thu

12

Chedeville: Il Pastor Fido Sonatas #1-3; Campion: Lute Songs; Dussek: Piano Sonata in f "L'Amante Disperato" Op. 4/3; Palestrina: Missa Cantantibus Organis; Bellstedt: Caprice on Dixie; Harris: American Ballads; Music of Gallo and Pergolesi; Stravinsky: Pulcinella.

Fri

13

Music of romance for Valentine’s Day

Sun

15

Preempted

Mon

16

Sauguet: Symphoony #1 “Expiatoire”; Leon Fleisher Plays American Piano Works; Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Texas Horns

Tue

17

Robert Volkmann (String Quartet #2 in G minor, op 14; Piano Trio in F major, op 3; String Quartet #4 in E minor, op 35) and newly received classical releases

Wed

18

Satie: Six Gnossiennes; Busoni: Chaconne; Shostakovich: Songs

Thu

19

Abel: Symphonies Op. 6 #1-2; Boccherini: Cello Concerto in B Flat G. 482, String Quintet in D G. 276, String Quartet in A Op.39; Lambe, Plummer: Motets; Gyrowetz: String Quartet in G Op. 44 #1, Symphony in D Op. 12 #1; Shepherd: Golden Stockings, To a Trout; Williams: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes; Etler: Bassoon Sonata; Kurtag: Hommage to Robert Schumann Op. 15d.

Fri

20

American music for the American presidents

Sun

22

Handel: Parnasso in Festa

Mon

23

Monday Night at the Movies: Elfman: Serenade Schizophrana; Herrmann: Williamsburg: The Story of a Patriot; Herrmann: The Kentuckian: Broughton: Tombstone
Drake’s Village Brass Band… United States Air Force Heritage of America Band- Impressions

Tue

24

Graupner: Partita I for Harpsichord in C; Monteverdi: Mass for 4 Voices; Arnold: Symphony No. 5; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

Wed

25

Mahler: Symphony No. 6; Vivaldi: Cello Concerto; Copland: Billy the Kid Suite; Byrd: Mass

Thu

26

Bonporti:  Violin Concerto in F; Cherubini: Overtures; Reicha: Woodwind Quintet in C Op. 91 #1; Rogier: Motets; Franz Strauss: Nocturne Op. 7; Bridge: String Quartet #1 in e "Bologna", Orchestral Music; Taneyev: Symphony #2 in b flat.

Fri

27

Conversations with Connecticut Composers, Inc. with a composer yet to be determined

Copyright©WWUH: January/February Program Guide, 2009

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com