WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
January / February 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

January

Tue

1

"Classics to celebrate a new and better year"

Wed

2

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5;  J. S. Bach: Harpsichord Sonata; Dvorak: Concerto for Cello; Haydn: The Creation (selections)

Thu

3

Graupner: Overture in G; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30; Fantini: Missa Veni Sponsa Christi; Lyatoshinsky: Symphony #2; Classical Happy Hour - Rossini: Sonata #1; Stamitz: Flute Concerto in G; German: Nell Gwyn Suite; Bartok: Transylvanian Dances; Mehul: Symphony #2.

Fri

4

Friday Evening Classics - Getting the New Year off to a rock'in start!

Sun

6

Tippett: A Child of Our Time

Mon

7

“Time Will Pronounce” - Nyman: Time Will Pronounce; Foulds: April-England Impressions of Time and Place; Bax: Winter Legends; Fuchs: Eventide; Mennin: Symphony #4 “Time Cycle”
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Albeniz: Feast Day in Seville; Coates: The Three Elizabeths; Tovey: The Night to Sing

Tue

8

Harbison: Suite for Solo Cello; Prokofiev: Symphony #2; Volkmann: String Quartet #4; Schubert: Mass #3

Wed

9

Handel:  Judas Maccabeus (selections); Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Vivaldi: Concerto for Cello; Grieg: Concerto for Piano

Thu

10

Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Op. 2 #1-3; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31; Crecquillon: Motets; Smetana: Piano Trio; Raitio: Fantasia Poetica, Fantasia Estatica; Guilmant: Organ Symphony #1

Fri

11

Friday Evening Classics - Remembering  Dr. Martin Luther King

Sun

13

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress

Mon

14

“ Morning of the Year” - Schuller: Of Reminiscences and Reflections; Hartmann: Piano Sonata April 27 1945; Britten: Canticle 3 Still Falls the Rain – The Raids, 1940, Night and Dawn; Holst: Dances from The Morning of the Year; Schoenberg: Verklarte nacht (Transfigured Night); Fuchs: Out of the Dark
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Black Dyke Band- Meij: Extreme Makeover; Pickard: Eden

Tue

15

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Night on Mount Triglav; Symphony #1 in E minor, op 1; Symphony #2 "Antar", op 9

Wed

16

Beethoven; Symphony No.7; Schutz: Symphoniae Sacrae (selections); C. P. E. Bach: Concerto for Cello

Thu

17

Erlebach: Overture #4; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #32; Stanley: Organ Concerto in c; La Rue: Magnificat; Gossec: Symphonie a 17; Stants: String Quartet #2; Erb: Concerto for Brass; Bell: Piano Sonata #1

Fri

18

Friday Evening Classics - In the Reeds - woodwinds have a blast

Sun

20

Lully: Acis et Galatee

Mon

21

Britten: Canticle 1 My Beloved is Mine, String Quartet #1; Stanley: Concerto Romantico for Viola; Bruckner: Symphony in F “Study Symphony”
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Charles Schleuter – Virtuoso Trumpet

Tue

22

Harris: Chorale for Organ & Brass; Haydn: Sting Quartet in G, Op. 64 #4

 

Wed

 

23

 

Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8; Mendelssohn:  Elijah (selections); Gabrieli: Canzoni for Brass Choirs; Ives:Symphony No. 1

Thu

24

E.T.A. Hoffman: Das Kreuz an der Ostsee incidental music; Mason: Piano Music; Rauch: Motets; Dello Joio: Homage to Haydn; Rota: Cello Concerto #1

Fri

25

Friday Evening Classics - Up Your Brass - but the trumpets are outnumbered.

Sun

27

Hartke: The Greater Good

Mon

28

Britten: String Quartet #2, Canticle 2 Abraham and Issac; Scott: Suite Fantastique; Klami: Lemminkainen’s Island Adventures; Scirabin: Promethues  A Poem of Fire
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Nielsen: Alladin Suite; Khachaturian: Gayne Suite

Tue

29

Milhaud: Symphony No. 7; Rubbra: Symphony No.. 7; Arnold: Instrumental Works; Bach: Cantatas

Wed

30

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9; Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Bruch: Concerto for Violin; Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Thu

31

Devienne: Flute Concerto in e, Bassoon Quartet #2; Byrd: Anthems; Schubert: German Dances, D. 783, Violin Sonata D. 574, Die Winterreise selections, String Trios; Frankel: String Quartet #1; Glass: Violin Concerto

February

Fri

1

Friday Evening Classics -Beat It - it's not Michael Jackson' s hit

Sun

3

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Mon

4

Klami: Whirls Ballet Suites 1 & 2; Sibelius: Lemminkainen Legends; Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Complete Ballet
Drake’s Village Brass Band - United States Air Force Band play Hanson, Persichetti, Wilson and Graham

Tue

5

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #1 in G minor, op 7

Wed

6

Mendelssohn: String Quartet in A Major; Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (selections); Liszt:  Faust Symphony; Barber:  Adagio for Strings

Thu

7

Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Op. 2 #4-6; Dopper: Paan I; A. Scarlatti: Dixit Dominus; Stenhammar: Piano Concerto #1; Classical Happy Hour - Danzi: Wind Quintet in G Op.67 #1; Rota: Il Gattopardo – Dances; Moscheles: Concertante in F for Flute & Oboe; Haydn: Piano Concerto in F

Fri

8

Friday Evening Classics - String 'em Up - more than just another pretty violin

Sun

10

Handel: Joshua

Mon

11

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Complete Ballet)
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Czerny: Music for Horn

Tue

12

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin; Prokofiev: Symphony #3; Dvorak: String Quintet in E flat, Op. 97; Schubert: Mass #4

Wed

13

Mendelssohn:  Piano Trio  in D Minor; Beethoven:  Leonore Overture; Bach: Goldberg Variations

Thu

14

Abel: Flute Concerti #1-2; Cavalli: Arias; Friedman: Piano Music; Alnæs: Piano Concerto, Op. 27

Fri

15

Friday Evening Classics - Romeo & Juliet and other music of romance

Sun

17

Schutz: Opus Ultimum (Schwanengesang); Sinfoniae Sacrae

Mon

18

Britten: Canticle 5 The Death of Saint Narcissus, Canticle 4 Journey of the Magi, String Quartet #3; Poulenc: Concerto for Organ and Strings; Bruckner: Symphony #0 “Nulte”
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Trumpet Colors - Ismeal Betancour – Trumpet

Tue

19

Lalo: Symphony in G minor; Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody; Edelman: film score to The Hunley. 

Wed

20

Mendelssohn: String Octet; Liszt: Dante Symphony; Marin Marais: Suite for Viola da Gamba

Thu

21

Handel: The Alchemist; Czerny: Variations on La Ricordanza; Delibes: Le Roi s'amuse; Widor: Organ Symphony #3; Karl King: Marches; Hartley: Sonata for Baritone Saxophone & Piano; Malipiero: Violin Concerto

Fri

22

Friday Evening Classics - American music for the American presidents

 

Sun

24

Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle; Menotti: Missa O Pulchritudo; Vierne: Messe Solennelle

Mon

25

“Monday Night at the Movies” - Steiner: The Fountainhead; Herrmann: Mysterious Island, Fahrenheit 451
Drake’s Village Brass Band - Ole Edvard Antonsen: Nordic Trumpet Concertos

Tue

26

Milhaud: Symphony No. 8; Rubbra: Symphony No. 8; Arnold: Instrumental Works; Bach: Cantatas

Wed

27

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor; Telemann: Suite for Flute and Strings; Respighi:  The Pines of Rome

Thu

28

Fux: Partita; Parish-Alvars: Serenade; Carpenter: Symphony #1; Bortkiewicz: Symphony #2; Shifrin: Serenade for 5 Instruments; Chatman: Trio for Clarinet, Violin & Piano; Klami: Kalevala Suite; Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala

Fri

29

Friday Evening Classics - Conversations with Connecticut Composers, Inc. - with a composer yet to be determined

Back to the Top

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com