WWUH Radio 91.3 FM

Make a secure online donation to WWUH

University of Hartford

When the University of Hartford was incorporated just over 50 years ago by business and community leaders, they envisioned a center of education and culture for Greater Hartford. At its core, it would be a university for the community created by the community.

The University has come a long way since its humble beginnings on Hartford’s last remaining farm, evolving from a local school for commuters into a comprehensive university that attracts students from throughout the world. Yet it remains true to its original mission of serving as a valued resource for individuals, families, businesses, and communities throughout the Hartford region, offering hundreds of programs that serve the University and its neighbors every day. For over 45 years listener supported WWUH has served an important role in the University's community service mission.

Visit WWUH on Facebook    Follow WWUH on Twitter

Classical Programming

WWUH Classical Programming – July/August 2010
Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Sundays 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Evening Classics… Weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/ 8:00 pm
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Mondays 7:00-8:00 pm

November

Mon

1

Britten: Folk Songs Volume 1 & 3; Walton: Partita for Orchestra; Bennett: Partita for Orchestra; Elgar: Violin Concerto

Drake's Village Brass Band - Buxton Orr: Music for Brass

Tue

2

Paul Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd (A Requiem for Those We Loved); Martinu: Lidice; Britten: War Requiem;  Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima

Wed

3

Smetana: Triumphal Symphony; Mozart: Missa Brevis in G; Goepfert: Clarinet Concerto; Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Thu

4

Charles in Charge.Avison: Concerto #10 in D; Alkan: Etude Op 39 #12 "Le festin d'Esope"; Lecocq: Le Fille de Madame Angot Overture; Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra; Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responses; Beriot: Violin Concerto #1 in D; Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette; Stanford: For Lo I Rise Up; CPE Bach: La Folia Variations in d Wq 118/9; Dittersdorf: Sinfonia in F; Luython: Canzon alla Francese; Nielsen: Serenata in Vano; Classical Happy Hour -  Goldmark: In Italy; Baguer: Symphony #13 in E Flat; Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite; Weber: Rondo Brillante "La Gaite" Op. 62; Widor: Toccata; Ives: The Unanswered Question; Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #8 in B Flat

Fri

5

Dimitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 2, To October; Samuel Barber's Adagio for Strings

Sun

7

Verdi: Un Ballo en Mascera

Mon

8

Britten: Folk Songs Vol 5 & 6; Walton : Symphony #1; Burgon: Brideshead Revisited and Vocal Music

Drake's Village Brass Band... Black Dyke Band Play Philip Wilby: Red Priest and A Bronte Mass

Tue

9

Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d; Borodin: String Quartet #2; Bruckner: Symphony #4; Victoria: Missa O quam gloriosum

Wed

10

Gade: Symphony No. 8; Dowland: Lute Songs; Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3; Martinu: Double Concerto

Thu

11

Casualties of the Great War. Moeran: Lonely Waters; Gurney: Songs; Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions; Coles: Scherzo in a; Granados: Goyescas – selections; Stephan: Music for Orchestra 1912; Magnard: Symphony #4 in c sharp; Bliss: String Quartet in A; Ravel: La Valse, Le Tombeau de Couperin; Miaskovsky: Sinfonietta for Strings #2 in b Op 32 #2.

Fri

12

Music for the birds: A tribute to "Robert J."

Sun

14

Rimski-Korsakov: The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh

Mon

15

Britten: Folk Songs Vol 2 & 4; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Walton: Violin Concerto; Nielsen: Woodwind Quintet; Hindemith: Octet for Winds and Strings

Drake's Village Brass Band - Hakan Hardenberger plays Classical Trumpet Concertos

Tue

16

Krenek: String Quartet #5; Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé;
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet; Martin: Messe pour double choeur

Wed

17

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4; Saint-Saens: Songs;

Villa-Lobos: Piano Concerto No. 3; Carpenter: Sonata for Violin and Piano

Thu

18

Loeillet: Sonata for Trumpet and Organ, Sonata a 5; Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in E; Weber: Silvana Variations Op 33, Piano Sonata #4; Lyapunov: Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes, Violin Concerto in D Op 61; Paderewski: Piano Concerto; Vives: Bohemios, La Presumida/El Retrado de Isabela; Miaskovsky: Symphony #10 in f Op 30.

Fri

19

Bernstein's Symphony No. 3 Kaddish: A JFK Memorial

Sun

21

Music by Purcell, Handel & Haydn

Mon

22

Britten: Folk Songs addendeum; Walton: Viola Concerto; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Shostakovich: The Limpid Stream

Drake's Village Brass Band..Dances with Winds, The Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble

Tue

23

Stamitz: Viola Concerto in D; Guridi: Sinfonia pirenaica; Meyer: Concerto for Cello & Double Bass;
Rachmaninov: All-Night Vigil

Wed

24

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”;

Telemann:Overture; Senfl: Motets;  Hanson: “Merry Mount” Suite; Zelenka: Trio Sonata No. 2

Thu

25

Johann Bernhard Bach: Overture #4 in D; Gruber: Silent Night; Taneyev: Suite de Concert Op 28, String Trio in E Flat; Miaskovsky: Symphony #11 in b flat Op 34; Thomson: Symphony #3; Serly: Rhapsody for Viola & Orchestra.

Fri

26

Classical Conversations – a quarterly feature

Sun

28

Thomson: The Peaceable Kingdon, etc.; Copland: Suite from The Tender Land

Mon

29

Parker: Organ Sonata; Northern Ballad; Chadwick: Serenade for Strings; Ives; Violin Sonatas 2 & 4, Trio for Violin Cello and Piano

Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Coast Guard Band - Live in Japan

Tue

30

Vocal music by Telemann, Zelenka, and Vivaldi

December

Wed

1

Nielsen: Symphony No. 4; Eklund: Dies Irae from Requiem; Brahms: Sextet No. 1 in B Flat Major;

Ginastera: Cello Sonata

Thu

2

Battle of the Brandenburgs.Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos interpreted by Alessandrini, Antonini, Egarr, Gardiner, Harnoncourt, Hogwood, Hugget, Linde, Pinnock, Pearlman, Savall, and Winschermann

Fri

3

Music of William Grant Still; George Gershwin's Concerto in F

Sun

5

Mendelssohn: Incidental Music for Athalla, Magnificat, Ave Maria; Bach: Magnificat

Mon

6

Musical Fables - Hindemith: Christmas Fairy Tale Suite; Marsalis: A Fiddler's Tale; Sondheim: Into the Woods

Drake's Village Brass Band - Christian Lindberg conducts the Swedish Wind Ensemble

Tue

7

Hosts choice

Wed

8

Vorisek: Symphony in D Major; Strauss: Songs with Orchestra; Schubert: Impromptus; Bruch: Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra; Reger: Flute Serenade in D Major

Thu

9

Guglielmi: Sinfonie; Lombardi-Sirmen: String Quartet #2 in B Flat, Violin Concerto in C Op 3 #6; Ozi: Sonata #1 for 2 Bassoons; Waldteufel: Waltzes; Turina: Danzas Gitanas, Sinfonia Sevillana Op.23, Piano Trio #2 in b Op 76; Miaskovsky: Symphony #12 in g Op 35; Ridout: Pigs; McKinley: Symphony #3 "Romantic".

Fri

10

William Grant Still's Symphony in

Sun

12

Niesen: Incidental music for Aladdin; Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

Mon

13

Musical Travels- Bax: Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel; Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer, Symphony #1; Bennett: Reflections on a Scottish Folk Song

Drake's Village Brass Band - Laubin Brass Ensemble - Bach for Brass

Tue

14

Zelenka: Trio Sonata #3; Dvořák: String Quartet #10; Mahler: Symphony #1; Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli

Wed

15

Piston: Symphony No. 2; Handel: Water Music;

Scarlatti: Cantatas; Arensky: Suite for Two Pianos No. 3; Corigliano: Gazebo Dances

Thu

16

Beethoven: King Stephen Overture, Violin Sonata #8, An die Ferne Geliebte Op.98, Symphony #7; Boieldieu: La Dame Blanche Overture, Harp Concerto in C; Holmès: Ouverture pour une Comedie, Pologne; Kodaly: Cello Sonata Op.4,  Hungarian Rondo; Shchedrin

: In the Style of Albéniz, Piano Concerto #2.

Fri

17

Classical Comedy

Sun

19

Hindemith: Das Lange Weihnachtsmahl; Smith: Vespers

Mon

20

Nantucket and Cape Cod Dreaming - Cooman: Nantucket Dreaming; Rorem: Views from the Oldest House, Nantucket Songs; Herrmann: Moby Dick Cantata; Perera: The Outermost House

Drake's Village Brass Band - His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts - English  Music from Henty VIII to Charles II

Tue

21

Agricola: Chansons; Delibes: Coppélia; Shostakovich: String Quartet #7; Berlioz: L'enfance du Christ

Wed

22

Haydn: Symphony in B Flat; Fry: Santa Claus, Christmas Symphony; Respighi: The Fantastic Toyshop; Stravinsky: Renard; Glazunov: Piano Sonata No. 1

Thu

23

Marvelous MackerrasA tribute to the late Australian conductor - Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3; Field: Piano Concerto #2; Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E Flat K. 495, Magic Flute – Highlights; Janacek: Sinfonietta; Martinu: Juliette Act 3 Finale;  Schubert: Symphony #8 “Unfinished”; Vorsisek: Symphony in D.

Fri

24

Music of Libby Larson

Sun

26

Handel: Messiah

Mon

27

Volans: Hunting, Gathering; Pärt: Tabula Rasa; Hovhaness: The Rubaiyat; Korngold: Between Two Worlds; Messiaen: Garden of Love's Sleep; Harrison: Suite for Violin and American Gemelon

Drake's Village Brass Band - Christian Lindberg - Sacred Trombone

Tue

28

Classical Music for the Holiday Season

Wed

29

Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B Minor; Khatchaturian: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra;

Donizetti: String Quartet No. 10; Ponce: Concerto of the South

Thu

30

Kraft: Cello Concerto #1 Op. 4; Vranicky: Symphony in D; Croft: Sonata in G, Voluntary in d; Foerster: Cyrano de Bergerac Op 55; Glière: Harp Concerto Op. 74; Kabalevsky: Comedians Suite Op.26; Bowles: Night Waltz; Van de Vate: Adagio and Rondo for Violin & String Orchestra; Davidson: Transparent Victims; Jaffe: Rhythm of the Running Plough.

Fri

31

Happy New Year on the final day of the first decade of the third millennium