WWUH Radio 91.3 FM

Make a secure online donation to WWUH

Follow University of Hartford Women's Basketball on WWUH!

University of Hartford

When the University of Hartford was incorporated just over 50 years ago by business and community leaders, they envisioned a center of education and culture for Greater Hartford. At its core, it would be a university for the community created by the community.

The University has come a long way since its humble beginnings on Hartford’s last remaining farm, evolving from a local school for commuters into a comprehensive university that attracts students from throughout the world. Yet it remains true to its original mission of serving as a valued resource for individuals, families, businesses, and communities throughout the Hartford region, offering hundreds of programs that serve the University and its neighbors every day. For over 45 years listener supported WWUH has served an important role in the University's community service mission.

Visit WWUH on Facebook    Follow WWUH on Twitter

WWUH Classical Programming

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Sundays 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Evening Classics… Weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/ 8:00 pm
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Mondays 7:00-8:00 pm

July

Thu

1

Uccellini: Violin Works Op. 7; Frederick the Great:  Symphonies; Miaskovsky: Symphony #4 in e Op. 17;

Classical Happy HourTelemann: Quartet in e; Henze: Telemanniana; Mozart: Variations on “Je Suis Lindor”; Burgmuller: Duo for Clarinet and Piano Op.15; Bruch: String Quintet in A.

Fri

2

Celebrating Independence Day with music about America

Sun

4

Gershwin: Porgy & Bess

Mon

5

American Visions... Hanson: Maypole Dances; Grofe: Mississippi Suite; Kern: Mark Twain, A Portrait; Sousa/Kay: Stars and Stripes Forever Ballet

Drake's Village Brass Band – Preempted

Tue

6

Edgar Bainton: The Golden River, op 16; Concerto fantasia for piano and orchestra; Mozart: Symphony #39 in E flat major; Symphony #40 in G minor and a classical film score

Wed

7

Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok; Wesley: Violin Concerto #2;
Schumann: String Quartet in A, Op. 41, #3; Vaughan Williams: Mass in g

Thu

8

Host’s choice

Fri

9

Host’s choice as Larry & Faith go back to his “Happy Days

Sun

11

Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy; Mister Tambourine Man

Mon

12

Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite; Gottschalk/Kay: Cakewalk Suite

Drake's Village Brass Band – Preempted

Tue

13

Brahms: String Sextet #2, Op. 36; Dvorak: Symphony #9; Ravel: String Quartet in F; Bruckner:  Te Deum

Wed

14

Host’s choice

Thu

15

Rebel: Violin Sonatas; Phinot: Missa Si Bona Suscepimus; Birtwistle: Pulse Sampler; Miaskovsky: Symphony #6 in e flat Op. 23; Rontgen: Suite Aus Jotunheim

Fri

16

Host’s choice as Larry & Faith relax in the sun at Lake Geneva, WI

Sun

18

Haydn: Die Feuersbrunst; Orff: Carmina Burana

Mon

19

Kelly: Alice in Wonderland Suite; Taylor: Through the Looking Glass; Rimsky-Korsakov: Le Coq D'or Suite (The Golden Cockerel)

Drake's Village Brass Band - Preempted

Tue

20

Haydn: String Quartet #67 in F, Op. 77, #2; Herzogenberg: Violin Concerto in A; Shostakovich: String Quartet #6, Op. 101; Bach: Magnificat in D

Wed

21

Boyce: Overtures; Brunetti: Symphony No. 26; Porpora: Laudate Pueri; Kreisler: Waltzes; Weiss: Lute Sonata No. 38

Thu

22

New Releases. A Sampling of the Latest Classical Music CDs.

Fri

23

We missed it last week, so we’ll celebrate Peter Schickele’s 75th birthday this week

Sun

25

Gilbert & Sullivan: Utopia, Limited

Mon

26

Falla: The Three Cornered Hat Ballet; Debussy: La Mer

Drake's Village Brass Band - Preempted

Tue

27

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Complete Bachianas Brasileiras

Wed

28

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3; Rubbra: Lauda Sion;

Lili Boulanger: Clairieres dans le Ciel; Piazzolla: Tangos; Cassella: Partita for Piano and Orchestra

Thu

29

Rathberger: Concerti in F, D, C; Palestrina: Missa Te Deum Laudamus; Stephan: Music for Orchestra 1910; Mosolov: Nocturnes, Op. 15; Theodorakis: Canto Olympico – Ode To Zeus; Miaskovsky: Symphony #7 in b Op. 24

Fri

30

Music of Mikis Theodorakis to celebrate his 85th birthday

 

 

 

 

August

Sun

1

Maconshy: The Sofa, The Departure; Shawn: The Music Teacher

Mon

2

Jonston: Jungle; Lecuona/Gould: Jungle Drums; Milhaud: Saudades do Brazil

Drake's Village Brass Band - Preempted

Tue

3

Victor Herbert: Columbus Suite; Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony #2, op 4 and newly released classical selections

Wed

4

Chausson: Piano Quartet in A; Gesualdo: Madrigals;

Vorisek: Symphony in D Major; Chabrier:– Dix Pieces Pittoresques

Thu

5

Cesti: Lamento Della Madre Ebrea; Leo: Cello Concerto #3 in D; Dufay: Nuper Rosarum Flores, Alma Redemptoris Mater; Thomas: Mignon Overture, String Quartet in e;

Classical Happy HourJ.C. Bach: Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat T 290/9; Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #4; C. Stamitz: Viola d'Amore Concerto #1 in D

Fri

6

It’s Podunk Bluegrass Festival time, so let’s listen to some classical bluegrass

Sun

8

Gray: Enemy Slayer, Glass Itapu; Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Platero y Yo

Mon

9

Jonston: Concerto Sacro; Farnon: Rhapsody for Violin; Bizet/Gould: Carmen for Orchestra;

Johnson: Symphony (Synthesis)

Drake's Village Brass Band - Summertime Band Concert #1

Tue

10

American Elders: music by Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Ned Rorem, Yehudi Wyner, George Crumb, Stephen Sondheim, Nancy Van de Vate

Wed

11

Schumann: Piano No. 2 in F Major; Hume: Musical Humors; Verdi: Ave Maria, Te Deum; Rogier: Hymns; Raff: Suite in D Minor

Thu

12

Biber: Batallia a 10, Mystery Sonatas #1-2; Abel: Symphonies Op. 10 #1-2; Legrenzi: Magnificat; Barnby: The Earth is the Lord's; Sorkocevic: Symphonies #1 through 4; Blancafort: Notes d'Antany; Berg: Reverenza; Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet in g, Op 1

Fri

13

Encore! More music from Hitchcock films to celebrate his 111th birth anniversary

Sun

15

Cimarosa: Il Matrimonio Segreto

Mon

16

Johnson: Wind in the Willows Suite; Rogers: Once Upon a Time (Five Fairy Tales); Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite; Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue; Kern: Songs

Drake's Village Brass Band - Summertime Band Concert #2

Tue

17

American Elders (Part 2)

Wed

18

Bizet: Roma Symphony; Richter: Symphonies II, III;

Scarlatti: Sonatas; Litolff: Concerto Symphonique for Piano and Orchesta  No. 3; Alfonso VII Magnificat

Thu

19

New Releases. A sampling of the latest Classical Music CDs

Fri

20

Leonard Bernstein – composer, conductor and performer

Sun

22

Lehar: Giuditta

Mon

23

Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain (Symphony #2); Stravinsky: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss; Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations, An American in Paris; Lotte Lenya Sings September Song and Other American Theatre Songs

Drake's Village Brass Band - Summertime Band Concert #3

Tue

24

Gouvy: Sinfonietta in D; Mozart: Piano Quartet #2, K. 493; Röntgen: Aus Goethes Faust; Berlioz: Requiem

Wed

25

Taverner: Western Wind Music; Arne: Piano Concerto in A Major; Ketelbey: Three Fanciful Sketches; Lyapunov: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Panufnik :Sinfonia Elegiaca

Thu

26

Corrette: Cello Sonatas Op. 20; Fesch: Concerti Op. 5 #1-2; Luython: Lamentations; Göpfert: Clarinet Concerto Op. 14; Searle: Overture to a Drama Op. 17; D’Indy: Istar; Herbert: Natoma (selections); Rontgen: Variations on a Norwegian Folksong

Fri

27

Classical Conversations – a quarterly feature

Sun

29

Delius: Irmelin

Mon

30

Monday Night at the Movies- R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Film Music; Farnon: Captain Horatio Hornblower Suite; Herrmann: The Snows of Kilimanjaro; Lerner/Lane: Royal Wedding

Drake's Village Brass Band - Summertime Band Concert #4

Tue

31

Herbert: Serenade for Strings; Brahms: Viola Quintet in F, Op. 88; Diciedue: Violin Concerto in D; Dvorak: String Quartet #10, Op. 51